NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $196,000 - $382,820

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,823 Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 5, 2025

Current estimated payment $1,983 / mo

109 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

If you're looking for a bit of space (2.5 acres), privacy at it's finest, and convenience to shopping and activities, this may be the place you've been waiting for. Nice roomy arctic entry, newer LVP flooring, fresh updates in the bathroom and kitchen, and laundry right off of the kitchen so you can tackle at least two chores at the same time. The patio door, just off the kitchen/dining room, leads to the large fenced in side yard, ideally suited for two, or four-legged babies. A perfect location for privacy, space, and viewing the northern lights. Don't miss this opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

RICK HINKEY

EXP REALTY, LLC License #162193 Listed on: 12/28/2024

EXP REALTY, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel Larranaga

SOMERS SOTHEBY'S License #174176

SOMERS SOTHEBY'S

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,650

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 2.5 Acre Lot
  • Fenced
  • Lawn
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned Rural and Agricultural Districts - 20

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Poured Concrete
  • Shingle Roof
  • Cedar Siding
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 1,823 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot TL-314
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0421197

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,650

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

2.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: SINGLE FAMILY
  • Style: Ranch
  • Single Family Options: DETACHED
  • Access: Gravel
  • Additional Comments: Great working with you Daniel!
  • Age: 31 + yrs
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1823
  • Fire Service: Private
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 166.21
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Subd Township Range: 1N 2W
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling, Smoke Detectors, Luxury Vinyl Planking
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Laundry: Main Level

Exterior Features

  • Construction: 2x6
  • Exterior Features: Deck/Patio, Fence, Shed, Lawn, Garden Area

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 108900
  • Assessments: Unknown
  • Flood Zone: X
  • Geo Subdivision: AK
  • Lot Tax Lot: TL-314
  • Mill Rate: 17.289
  • Number Of Acres: 2.5
  • Zoning: Rural and Agricultural Districts - 20
  • Zoning Overlay: Unk

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 5649.54
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0421197

Listed on
Dec 28, 2024
Closed on
May 19, 2025
Sold by
Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing and Newrez Llc
List Price
$279,900
Views
313
Current Estimated Value
$279,705

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.00%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$296,839
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$17,134

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2024
Sold by
Modest Trustee Services Inc
Bought by
Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing and Newrez Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2024
Sold by
Chappell Brooke and Arias Brooke
Bought by
Gair Gunther

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 19, 2021
Closed on
Dec 13, 2021
Sold by
Campbell Chelsea and Campbell Chelsea Mae
List Price
$264,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2017
Sold by
Ervin Ryan L
Bought by
Payne Campbell Chelsea Mae and Payne Campbell Joseph

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$203,250
Interest Rate
4.12%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2010
Sold by
Ervin Ryan L
Bought by
Ervin Ryan L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$209,061
Interest Rate
4.45%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2006
Sold by
Pahkamaa Martin W and Pahkamaa Sheri L
Bought by
Ervin Ryan L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$209,400
Interest Rate
6.57%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schwarz Matthew -- Stewart Title Of Alaska
Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing $100,000 Stewart Title
Gair Gunther -- None Listed On Document
Gair Gunther -- None Available
Payne Campbell Chelsea Mae -- None Available
Ervin Ryan L -- Ftaa
Ervin Ryan L -- Yukon Title Company Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schwarz Matthew $300,000
Previous Owner Payne Campbell Chelsea Mae $203,250
Previous Owner Ervin Ryan L $209,061
Previous Owner Ervin Ryan L $209,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/05/2025 06/05/25 Sold -- -- --
04/16/2025 04/16/25 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2025 03/18/25 For Sale $279,900 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft
02/20/2025 02/20/25 Pending -- -- --
12/28/2024 12/28/24 For Sale $279,900 +5.7% $154 / Sq Ft
12/14/2021 12/14/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/13/2021 09/13/21 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2021 08/19/21 For Sale $264,900 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Fairbanks Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,631 $322,300 $18,750 $303,550
2024 $5,650 $326,771 $18,750 $308,021
2023 $5,517 $322,115 $18,750 $303,365
2022 $5,492 $290,485 $18,750 $271,735
2021 $3,896 $228,490 $18,750 $209,740
2020 $3,776 $221,493 $18,750 $202,743
2019 $3,763 $223,318 $18,750 $204,568
2018 $4,887 $252,821 $18,750 $234,071
2017 $3,544 $194,984 $18,750 $176,234
2016 $3,359 $190,578 $18,750 $171,828
2015 $3,047 $186,172 $18,750 $167,422
2014 $3,047 $181,727 $18,750 $162,977

Map

Source: Greater Fairbanks Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 156642

Greater Fairbanks Board of REALTORS®

APN: 421197

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.