NOT LISTED FOR SALE

289 Jackson St Unit 2592 Gilberts, IL 60136

Estimated Value: $329,764

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,082 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 9, 2023

Last sale price $301,000 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,599 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Loft
  • Balcony
  • Gilberts Elementary School Rated A-
  • Granite Countertops
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of June 2023

Spectacular, spacious & bright townhome poised in an idyllic community provides convenience to shopping, restaurants, I-90 & Big Timber train station! Enjoy Town Center's tranquil surroundings boasting tree-lined streets, ponds, walking trails, and parks. Attractive features throughout including main-level open concept living, gleaming hardwood floors, soaring two-story foyer, and an abundance of natural sunlight. The well-designed kitchen highlights all SS appliances, granite countertops, breakfast bar & separate dinette, and is adjacent to the living room w/ wainscoting. The primary suite comprises a graciously-sized bedroom, large WIC, and spa-like bath. An additional bedroom, full bath, and loft complete the second level. The lower level makes for the perfect den, 3rd bedroom, or workout space. A two car garage, too! An absolute MUST-SEE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joyce Fedele

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475169598 Listed on: 04/29/2023

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Maureen Hale

Suburban Life Realty, Ltd. License #475128214

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,203

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,082 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include water, insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 5 Units
  • Manager Association, Phone Number (815) 836-0400
  • Property managed by Pathway Property Management

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 100 lbs

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,203

Year Built

Built in 2007

HOA Fees

$246 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: T3-Townhouse 3+ Stories
  • Ownership: Condo
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: T3-Townhouse 3+ Stories
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Special Millwork, Granite Counters
  • LivingArea: 2082
  • Room Type: Loft
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2082
  • Basement Description: None
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Total Sq Ft: 2082
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony, Cable Access
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Common Grounds
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Brick,Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2

• Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 231
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Master Association Fee: Yes
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Management Company: Pathway Property Management
  • Management Contact Name: Manager
  • Management Phone: 815-836-0400
  • Master Association Fee: 45
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 100

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6203.1
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 29, 2023
Closed on
May 31, 2023
Sold by
Bennett Bryan M
Bought by
Kalas Matthew Francis and Kalas Rafaela
Seller's Agent
Joyce Fedele
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Maureen Hale
Suburban Life Realty, Ltd.
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$301,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,100
3.83%
Views
68
Current Estimated Value
$329,764

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$28,764
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.14%
Original Mortgage
$285,950
Outstanding Balance
$278,552
Interest Rate
6.57%
Estimated Equity
$51,212

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2007
Sold by
The Ryland Group Inc
Bought by
Bennett Bryan M and Chung Julie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$206,656
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kalas Matthew Francis $301,000 Proper Title
Bennett Bryan M $258,500 Ryland Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kalas Matthew Francis $285,950
Previous Owner Bennett Bryan M $206,656
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/09/2023 06/09/23 Sold $301,000 +3.8% $145 / Sq Ft
05/05/2023 05/05/23 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2023 04/29/23 For Sale $289,900 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,141 $99,275 $20,456 $78,819
2023 $6,608 $77,897 $18,499 $59,398
2022 $6,384 $71,821 $17,056 $54,765
2021 $6,203 $67,552 $16,042 $51,510
2020 $6,098 $65,827 $15,632 $50,195
2019 $5,942 $63,179 $15,003 $48,176
2018 $6,116 $62,883 $14,081 $48,802
2017 $6,028 $59,883 $13,409 $46,474
2016 $6,011 $57,010 $12,766 $44,244
2015 -- $53,844 $12,057 $41,787
2014 -- $53,844 $12,057 $41,787
2013 -- $54,831 $12,278 $42,553
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11770536

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 02-24-125-026

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.