289 Park St Newton, MA 02458
Newton Corner NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $4,339,000 - $7,842,000
6
Beds
8
Baths
7,444
Sq Ft
$811/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 289 Park St, Newton, MA 02458 and is currently estimated at $6,035,310, approximately $810 per square foot. 289 Park St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Underwood Elementary School, Bigelow Middle School, and Newton North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2011
Sold by
Rothman Kathryn G
Bought by
Kathryn G Rothman 2002
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2005
Sold by
Awtrey Pamela L
Bought by
Rothman Kathryn Gans
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn G Rothman 2002 | -- | -- | |
| Rothman Kathryn Gans | $1,575,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $62,634 | $6,391,200 | $1,674,800 | $4,716,400 |
| 2024 | $60,561 | $6,205,000 | $1,626,000 | $4,579,000 |
| 2023 | $58,821 | $5,778,100 | $1,285,100 | $4,493,000 |
| 2022 | $56,283 | $5,350,100 | $1,189,900 | $4,160,200 |
| 2021 | $54,309 | $5,047,300 | $1,122,500 | $3,924,800 |
| 2020 | $52,694 | $5,047,300 | $1,122,500 | $3,924,800 |
| 2019 | $51,208 | $4,900,300 | $1,089,800 | $3,810,500 |
| 2018 | $49,925 | $4,614,100 | $968,700 | $3,645,400 |
| 2017 | $48,404 | $4,352,900 | $913,900 | $3,439,000 |
| 2016 | $46,295 | $4,068,100 | $854,100 | $3,214,000 |
| 2015 | $44,141 | $3,802,000 | $798,200 | $3,003,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map