289 Shetland Dr Buffalo, NY 14221
East Amherst NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $358,797 - $383,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,662
Sq Ft
$223/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 289 Shetland Dr, Buffalo, NY 14221 and is currently estimated at $369,949, approximately $222 per square foot. 289 Shetland Dr is a home located in Erie County with nearby schools including Country Parkway Elementary School, Maple East Elementary School, and Transit Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2010
Sold by
Tigue Patricia K
Bought by
Waykoff Elissa F
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$157,874
Outstanding Balance
$101,816
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$268,133
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 1999
Sold by
Associates Relocation Man Agem
Bought by
Tigue Patricia K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$55,000
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 1999
Sold by
Bour James P and Bour Tracey L
Bought by
Associates Relocation Man Agem
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 1995
Sold by
Frank Daniel J Frank Mary Kay
Bought by
Bour James P and Bour Tracey L
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waykoff Elissa F | $160,000 | None Available | |
| Tigue Patricia K | $115,000 | -- | |
| Associates Relocation Man Agem | $117,000 | -- | |
| Bour James P | $114,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Waykoff Elissa F | $157,874 | |
| Previous Owner | Tigue Patricia K | $55,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,591 | $300,000 | $66,000 | $234,000 |
| 2024 | $6,591 | $300,000 | $66,000 | $234,000 |
| 2023 | $6,572 | $183,000 | $36,000 | $147,000 |
| 2022 | $6,116 | $183,000 | $36,000 | $147,000 |
| 2021 | $6,003 | $183,000 | $36,000 | $147,000 |
| 2020 | $5,307 | $183,000 | $36,000 | $147,000 |
| 2019 | $5,264 | $183,000 | $36,000 | $147,000 |
| 2018 | $5,167 | $183,000 | $36,000 | $147,000 |
| 2017 | $2,515 | $183,000 | $36,000 | $147,000 |
| 2016 | $5,171 | $163,700 | $27,300 | $136,400 |
| 2015 | -- | $163,700 | $27,300 | $136,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $163,700 | $27,300 | $136,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map