NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2896 E Maplewood St Gilbert, AZ 85297

Higley Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $892,000 - $928,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,834 Sq Ft
$320/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 18, 2025

Last sale price $925,000 $326 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,142 / mo

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Spa
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • San Tan Elementary School Rated A
  • Santa Barbara Architecture
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of June 2025

STUNNING home on a corner lot in Stratland Estates. Heated pool (with removable fence), spa, turf, travertine and manicured trees make for a resort style retreat with no back yard neighbors. FULLY RENOVATED bathrooms with freestanding fluted tub, glass shower in master & Kohler Purist fixtures. HARDWOOD floors and brand new carpets in all bedrooms. New wall paint throughout. Built in living room gas fireplace, granite counter tops and backsplash, gas cooktop, DUAL ovens, butlers pantry and painted cabinetry throughout make this home stand above the rest. Courtyard with entry gate, 10ft ceilings, 3 car garage, 4 full bedrooms with walk in closets, den, dining room and HUGE master bedroom on this split floor plan make this the perfect sized home and layout.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dustin Tessendorf

Givenest License #BR670510000 Listed on: 04/01/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Dustin Tessendorf

HomeSmart Lifestyles License #SA670510000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,172

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 10,045 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Artificial Turf

HOA Fees

  • $92 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Santa Barbara Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,834 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Brown Comm Mgnt Association, Phone Number (480) 539-1396
  • Built by Meritage Homes
  • Stratland Estates Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 70
  • Assessor Parcel Number 304-52-491

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,172

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

10,045 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$92 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Higley & Germann
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 91.67
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Subdivision Name: Stratland Estates
  • Architectural Style: Santa Barbara/Tuscan
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 326.39
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Private, Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2834.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Low-Emissivity Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Other
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Pool Features: Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Stucco
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 275.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Brown Comm Mgnt
  • Phone: 480-539-1396
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 1100.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 275.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 190.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees HOA: 210.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees Description: Resale/New Owner Fee

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: San Tan Elementary
  • High School: Higley High School
  • Junior High Dist: Higley Unified School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sossaman Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10045.0
  • Parcel #: 304-52-491

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Meritage Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3172.0
  • Tax Book Number: 304.0
  • Tax Lot: 70
  • Tax Map Number: 52.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2025
Closed on
Jun 13, 2025
List Price
$958,000
Sold Price
$925,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$33,000
-3.44%
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$907,844

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$17,156
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.06%
Original Mortgage
$806,500
Outstanding Balance
$801,566
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$106,278

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 2024
Sold by
Lot71 Llc
Bought by
Tessendorf Dustin Gustav

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2022
Sold by
Gustav Tessendorf Dustin
Bought by
Lot71 Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2022
Sold by
Hallie Tessendorf
Bought by
Tessendorf Dustin Gustav

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$529,750
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 25, 2019
Sold by
Tessendorf Dustin G
Bought by
Tessendorf Dustin and Tessendorf Hallie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$392,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 2019
Sold by
Garcia Megan and Varon Megan
Bought by
Tessendorf Dustin G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$392,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2010
Sold by
Meritage Homes Of Arizona Inc
Bought by
Varon Megan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$246,080
Interest Rate
4.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vancamp Alexander $925,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Tessendorf Dustin Gustav -- None Listed On Document
Lot71 Llc -- --
Tessendorf Dustin Gustav -- Grand Canyon Title
Tessendorf Dustin Gustav -- Grand Canyon Title
Tessendorf Dustin -- Security Title Agency Inc
Tessendorf Dustin G -- Security Title Agency Inc
Tessendorf Dustin G $490,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Varon Megan $320,732 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vancamp Alexander $806,500
Previous Owner Tessendorf Dustin Gustav $529,750
Previous Owner Tessendorf Dustin G $392,000
Previous Owner Varon Megan $246,080
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/18/2025 06/18/25 Sold $925,000 -1.9% $326 / Sq Ft
04/25/2025 04/25/25 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2025 04/14/25 Price Changed $943,000 -1.6% $333 / Sq Ft
04/01/2025 04/01/25 For Sale $958,000 -- $338 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,496 $42,331 -- --
2024 $4,043 $40,315 -- --
2023 $4,043 $56,160 $11,230 $44,930
2022 $3,884 $42,610 $8,520 $34,090
2021 $3,928 $39,760 $7,950 $31,810
2020 $3,984 $37,100 $7,420 $29,680
2019 $3,300 $33,950 $6,790 $27,160
2018 $3,182 $33,070 $6,610 $26,460
2017 $3,069 $33,070 $6,610 $26,460
2016 $3,121 $33,630 $6,720 $26,910
2015 $2,722 $33,380 $6,670 $26,710
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6844028

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 304-52-491

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.