29 Bay State Rd Quincy, MA 02171
Marina Bay NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $837,000 - $936,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,080
Sq Ft
$426/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 29 Bay State Rd, Quincy, MA 02171 and is currently estimated at $885,577, approximately $425 per square foot. 29 Bay State Rd is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Squantum Elementary School, Atlantic Middle School, and North Quincy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 2025
Sold by
Chiu Daniel and Wong Stephen
Bought by
Chen Wen and Wang Fenfen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$605,000
Outstanding Balance
$597,911
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$287,666
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chen Wen | $875,000 | None Available | |
| Chen Wen T | $875,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chen Wen T | $605,000 | |
| Closed | Chen Wen T | $605,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,817 | $764,700 | $330,600 | $434,100 |
| 2024 | $8,264 | $733,300 | $312,300 | $421,000 |
| 2023 | $7,708 | $692,500 | $283,900 | $408,600 |
| 2022 | $7,267 | $606,600 | $227,100 | $379,500 |
| 2021 | $7,396 | $609,200 | $227,100 | $382,100 |
| 2020 | $7,129 | $573,500 | $209,600 | $363,900 |
| 2019 | $6,841 | $545,100 | $201,600 | $343,500 |
| 2018 | $6,654 | $498,800 | $203,900 | $294,900 |
| 2017 | $6,583 | $464,600 | $185,400 | $279,200 |
| 2016 | $6,060 | $422,000 | $176,500 | $245,500 |
| 2015 | $5,757 | $394,300 | $165,800 | $228,500 |
| 2014 | $5,079 | $341,800 | $162,200 | $179,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map