$1,100,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

29 Bridge St Medfield, MA 02052

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,580 Sq Ft
0.57 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$426 Per Sq Ft

12 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Sunset views, designer finishes, and effortless single-level living define this beautifully renovated ranch. Thoughtfully updated throughout, this exceptional residence blends timeless charm with modern sophistication. Centrally located kitchen showcases custom cabinetry and lighting, high-end appliances + granite breakfast bar ideal for morning coffee or casual gatherings. Light-filled dining room with vaulted, beamed ceiling opens to backyard deck and patio, creating a seamless setting for entertaining. Inviting living room features wood-burning fireplace and expansive picture window overlooking manicured front yard. Primary suite includes upscale ensuite bath with bidet and custom WIC. Two additional bedrooms, stylish guest bath, main-level laundry and mudroom, versatile lower-level bonus space, media room with live-edge wet bar, and abundant storage provide flexible living. Enjoy the sunset-facing farmer’s porch, patio, and wraparound deck, moments from town center & Charles River.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The Jowdy Group

RE/MAX Distinct Advantage Listed on: 03/04/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,373

Year Built

  • Built in 1940 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 24,816 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned RS

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Custom Closet System
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Schools

  • Dale/Wheelock/Memorial Elementary School
  • Blake Middle School
  • Medfield High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • 4 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Additional Features

  • Energy-Efficient Thermostat
  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:0041 B:0000 L:0055,113513

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,373

Year Built

Built in 1940 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Recessed Lighting, Slider, Chair Rail, Countertops - Upgraded, Wet bar, Mud Room, Bonus Room, Media Room, Wet Bar
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main,First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Half Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Half Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main,First
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Walk-In Closet(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Sconce
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Main,First
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Upgraded, Cabinets - Upgraded, Lighting - Sconce
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Main,First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Main,First
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded, Bidet, Cabinets - Upgraded, Lighting - Sconce
  • Room Dining Room Features: Beamed Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Slider, Lighting - Pendant
  • Room Dining Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Kitchen Level: Main,First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Dining Area, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Cabinets - Upgraded, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove, Lighting - Pendant, Crown Molding, Decorative Molding
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup - Gas, Washer Hookup, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, First Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Living Room Features: Beamed Ceilings, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Pendant
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Interior Entry, Bulkhead
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1996
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 584
  • Living Area: 2580
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Screens
  • MAIN LO: AN1946
  • MAIN SO: AN4462
  • Insulation: Full

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch, Deck - Wood, Patio, Rain Gutters, Storage, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Decorative Lighting, Screens, Fenced Yard, Stone Wall
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Deck - Wood, Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 4

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:0041 B:0000 L:0055,113513
  • Zoning: RS
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Gentle Sloping, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.57
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24816
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 10373

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: Yes

MLS Schools

  • High School: Medfield
  • Elementary School: Dale/Wheelock/Memorial
  • Middle Or Junior School: Blake

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2026
Closed on
Apr 20, 2026
List Price
$1,099,000
Sold Price
$1,100,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.09%
Views
163

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-38.26%
Original Mortgage
$878,000
Outstanding Balance
$878,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$195,798

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 2021
Sold by
Subacs George and Subacs Carrie
Bought by
Subacs Bridge Rt and Subacs

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 2021
Sold by
Subacs Bridge Rt and Subacs
Bought by
Subacs George and Subacs Carrie L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2020
Sold by
Subacs George and Subacs Carrie
Bought by
Subacs Bridge Rt and Subacs

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2020
Sold by
Subacs Bridge Rt and Subacs
Bought by
Subacs George J and Subacs Carrie L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$420,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2020
Sold by
Subacs George J and Subacs Carrie
Bought by
Subacs Bridge Rt and Subacs

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2014
Closed on
Jun 23, 2014
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$485,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,500
-2.71%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.90%
Original Mortgage
$476,705
Interest Rate
4.21%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $1,100,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed $485,500 --
Quit Claim Deed $485,500 --
Quit Claim Deed $485,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $878,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $420,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $476,705 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $1,100,000 +0.1% $426 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $1,099,000 0.0% $426 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $1,099,000 +126.4% $426 / Sq Ft
06/22/2014 06/22/14 Sold $485,500 0.0% $247 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/25/2014 05/25/14 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2014 05/08/14 Off Market $485,500 -- --
04/30/2014 04/30/14 For Sale $499,000 -- $253 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,373 $751,700 $439,200 $312,500
2024 $10,102 $690,000 $398,200 $291,800
2023 $9,979 $646,700 $380,100 $266,600
2022 $9,581 $550,000 $362,000 $188,000
2021 $9,228 $519,600 $353,000 $166,600
2020 $9,099 $510,300 $349,400 $160,900
2019 $8,881 $497,000 $343,900 $153,100
2018 $8,137 $477,800 $333,100 $144,700
2017 $7,825 $463,300 $318,600 $144,700
2016 $7,608 $454,200 $309,500 $144,700
2015 $7,147 $445,600 $303,900 $141,700
2014 $6,401 $397,100 $263,100 $134,000

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73482368

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: MEDF-000041-000000-000055

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.