NOT LISTED FOR SALE

29 Carpenter St Unit 2 Foxborough, MA 02035

1 Bed
1 Bath
450 Sq Ft
1872 Built

About This Home

As of January 2024

Available January 1! Fantastic location on a quiet street by Foxboro Common. One bedroom, one bathroom apartment on the second floor of a professionally managed, four-unit home. At the top of the stairs, enter the unit to the open living room with wood floors and large windows that allow for ample natural light. The living room opens to the galley kitchen, maximizing the square footage. At the front of the unit, find the well-sized bedroom with generous closet space. One full bathroom rounds out the apartment. Outside, find 2 tandem parking spots in the paved driveway and common yard. A commuters dream located between the Foxboro and Mansfield commuter rail stations, and about a mile to I-95. Less than 10 minutes to all that Patriot Place has to offer — shopping, restaurants, and entertainment! Even closer in Foxboro Common — within a half mile — enjoy The Commons for breakfast, Station One by Shovel Town Brewery for a drink, or Union Straw for dinner. Welcome home!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Aranson Maguire Group

Compass Listed on: 12/11/2023

Compass

Co-Listed By

Christine Healy Pittman

Compass

Last Renter's Agent

Aranson Maguire Group

Compass Listed on: 12/11/2023

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1872

Parking

  • 2 Car Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • 450 Sq Ft Home
  • Apartment
  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • No Cooling

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,500
  • Property Available on 1/1/24
  • Rent includes water, trash collection, snow removal, gardener, parking
  • Assessor Parcel Number 942889

Year Built

Built in 1872

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Available Date: 2024-01-01
  • Lease Term: Tenant at Will,Term of Rental(12+)
  • Available Now: No
  • Deposit Required: Yes
  • FIRST MON REQD: Yes
  • INSURANCE REQD: Yes
  • LAST MON REQD: No
  • REFERENCES REQD: Yes
  • SEC DEPOSIT: 1500

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Year Built: 1872
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Year Round: Yes
  • CoOp Comp: 50/50
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Other
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 450
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN2383
  • MAIN SO: AN2383

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling Y N: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Rent Includes: Water, Trash Collection, Snow Removal, Gardener, Parking
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 942889
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: Yes
  • OUTDOOR SPACE AVAILABLE: Yes - Common
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/02/2024 01/02/24 Rented $1,500 0.0% --
12/30/2023 12/30/23 Under Contract -- -- --
12/11/2023 12/11/23 For Rent $1,500 -- --
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,461 $564,400 $220,100 $344,300
2024 $7,810 $578,100 $220,100 $358,000
2023 $7,536 $530,300 $209,500 $320,800
2022 $6,078 $418,600 $200,400 $218,200
2021 $5,868 $398,100 $182,200 $215,900
2020 $5,800 $398,100 $182,200 $215,900
2019 $7,050 $365,400 $173,500 $191,900
2018 $5,324 $365,400 $173,500 $191,900
2017 $4,322 $287,400 $120,000 $167,400
2016 $4,067 $274,400 $112,000 $162,400
2015 $4,168 $274,400 $112,000 $162,400
2014 $4,113 $274,400 $112,000 $162,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73186642

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: FOXB M:106 L:018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.