29 Jay St Somerville, MA 02144
Davis Square NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,540,154 - $1,842,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,052
Sq Ft
$812/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 29 Jay St, Somerville, MA 02144 and is currently estimated at $1,666,539, approximately $812 per square foot. 29 Jay St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Somerville High School, Benjamin Banneker Charter Public School, and St. Clement Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 1995
Sold by
Scharn Daniel H
Bought by
Nogueira Scott D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$112,800
Interest Rate
7.56%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 1995
Sold by
Est Donahue Nora F and Leary Roxanne C
Bought by
Scharn Daniel H
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nogueira Scott D | $141,000 | -- | |
| Scharn Daniel H | $65,100 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Scharn Daniel H | $30,000 | |
| Closed | Scharn Daniel H | $16,000 | |
| Closed | Scharn Daniel H | $112,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,335 | $1,405,600 | $724,400 | $681,200 |
| 2024 | $14,391 | $1,368,000 | $724,400 | $643,600 |
| 2023 | $13,543 | $1,309,800 | $724,400 | $585,400 |
| 2022 | $12,575 | $1,235,300 | $690,000 | $545,300 |
| 2021 | $4,344 | $1,173,100 | $669,900 | $503,200 |
| 2020 | $11,033 | $1,093,500 | $624,100 | $469,400 |
| 2019 | $10,933 | $1,016,100 | $554,800 | $461,300 |
| 2018 | $10,881 | $962,100 | $552,800 | $409,300 |
| 2017 | $10,277 | $880,600 | $521,500 | $359,100 |
| 2016 | $10,193 | $813,500 | $492,700 | $320,800 |
| 2015 | $9,608 | $761,900 | $451,100 | $310,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map