29 Shady Dr Canton, NC 28716
Estimated Value: $321,589 - $372,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,479
Sq Ft
$232/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 29 Shady Dr, Canton, NC 28716 and is currently estimated at $343,147, approximately $232 per square foot. 29 Shady Dr is a home located in Haywood County with nearby schools including North Canton Elementary School, Canton Middle, and Pisgah High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2017
Sold by
Cullin Deborah
Bought by
Carson Jonathan E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$6,000
Outstanding Balance
$4,995
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$338,152
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2016
Sold by
Carson Jonathan E and Carson Tracy
Bought by
Carson Jonathan E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2007
Sold by
Rathbone Bessie and Chapman Carolyn
Bought by
Carson Jonathan E and Carson Tracy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carson Jonathan E | $5,000 | Attorney | |
| Carson Jonathan E | -- | Attorney | |
| Carson Jonathan E | $120,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Carson Jonathan E | $6,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carson Jonathan E | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $197,800 | $20,300 | $177,500 |
| 2024 | $14 | $197,800 | $20,300 | $177,500 |
| 2023 | $1,445 | $197,800 | $20,300 | $177,500 |
| 2022 | $1,415 | $197,800 | $20,300 | $177,500 |
| 2021 | $1,415 | $197,800 | $20,300 | $177,500 |
| 2020 | $975 | $119,100 | $15,200 | $103,900 |
| 2019 | $980 | $119,100 | $15,200 | $103,900 |
| 2018 | $980 | $119,100 | $15,200 | $103,900 |
| 2017 | $980 | $119,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,112 | $142,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,112 | $142,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,005 | $142,300 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map