NOT LISTED FOR SALE

29 Shoddy Mill Rd Andover, CT 06232

Estimated Value: $455,850 - $534,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,994 Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 13, 2022

Last sale price $406,000 $204 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,318 / mo

62 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 5.3 Acre Lot
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wetlands on Lot
  • RHAM High School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Partially Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of July 2022

*** HIGHEST AND BEST OFFER DUE BY Monday, May 16, 2022 5:00pm ***
Stunning modern craftsmen style home on over 5 acres! This custom built home has loads of upgrades and greets you with a gorgeous wrap around mahogany front porch. Upon entering the home, you will feel welcomed with the beautiful refinished wide board cherry floors, floor to ceiling windows, living room with sliding doors to a large deck, and a cozy wood stove to enjoy the warmth in the colder months. The main level also includes the primary bedroom suite, a full bathroom with a jacuzzi tub and laundry room. The upper level features 2 bedrooms, a full bathroom and a den. The partially finished walkout basement has endless possibilites. The outside of this home is like your own personal retreat, just sit by the firepit and your own enjoy the outdoor tranquility. The East Coast Greenway walking trails are steps away, bordering the property. This home is absolutly a must see for anyone who enjoys nature but also modern conveniences.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrea Mattesen

eXp Realty License #RES.0818151 Listed on: 05/12/2022

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrea Mattesen

eXp Realty License #RES.0818151 Listed on: 05/12/2022

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,614

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 5.3 Acre Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R-40

Interior Spaces

  • 1,994 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer
  • Gas Dryer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,614

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

5.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Cape Cod, Contemporary
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1994
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1994
  • Total Sq Ft: 1994
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Nearby Amenities: Library, Park
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 4672
  • Tax Year Updated Dt: 07/13/2022
  • Directions: Route 6 on to Shoddy Mill Rd
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 9
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Attic Description: Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Full With Walk-Out, Partially Finished
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Dryer
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room, Sitting Room
  • Laundry Room Location: Main Level
  • Laundry Room Info: Main Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Porch, Wrap Around Deck
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Off Street Parking
  • Driveway Type: Dirt, Gravel

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fans, Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Air
  • Heat Fuel Type: Propane
  • Fuel Tank Location: Above Ground
  • Hot Water Description: 50 Gallon Tank, Propane
  • Water Source: Private Well
  • Sewer: Septic

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No
  • Special Association Assessment Y: No

Lot Info

  • Acres: 5.3000
  • Lot Description: Some Wetlands, Lightly Wooded
  • Zoning: R-40

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2022-June 2023
  • Property Tax: 6614
  • Mil Rate Base: 31.910
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1599607

Closed on
Dec 6, 2022
Sold by
Grabenstein Caitlyn
Bought by
Gallardo Nickolas and Grabenstein Caitlyn
Current Estimated Value
$500,963

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2022
Closed on
Jul 13, 2022
List Price
$365,000
Sold Price
$406,000
Premium/Discount to List
$41,000
11.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.66%
Original Mortgage
$330,800
Interest Rate
5.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Gallardo Nickolas -- None Available
Grabenstein Caitlyn $406,000 None Available
Grabenstein Caitlyn $406,000 None Available
Anderson Marc $47,000 --
Fri Land Equities $27,000 --
Fri Land Equities $27,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Grabenstein Caitlyn $330,800
Previous Owner Fri Land Equities $165,000
Previous Owner Fri Land Equities $147,000
Previous Owner Fri Land Equities $13,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/13/2022 07/13/22 Sold $406,000 +11.2% $204 / Sq Ft
07/13/2022 07/13/22 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2022 05/12/22 For Sale $365,000 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,759 $245,630 $40,320 $205,310
2024 $6,521 $207,270 $40,320 $166,950
2023 $6,485 $207,270 $40,320 $166,950
2022 $6,614 $207,270 $40,320 $166,950
2021 $7,128 $198,000 $50,500 $147,500
2020 $7,051 $198,000 $50,500 $147,500
2019 $6,928 $198,000 $50,500 $147,500
2018 $6,722 $198,000 $50,500 $147,500
2017 $6,435 $198,000 $50,500 $147,500
2016 $5,954 $193,800 $51,100 $142,700
2015 $5,954 $193,800 $51,100 $142,700
2014 $5,954 $193,800 $51,100 $142,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170489956

SmartMLS

APN: ANDO-000027-000011-000004B

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.