NOT LISTED FOR SALE

29 Sowder Farm Rd Troutville, VA 24175

Estimated Value: $662,000 - $748,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,045 Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2024

Last sale price $655,000 $162 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,165 / mo

50 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2024

Beautiful home, beautiful neighborhood and beautiful Botetourt County setting! The entry level offers an easy entry from the garage to your spacious kitchen. Large Primary bedroom with tray ceiling, very well appointed en suite bath, large closet and exit to your front porch to take in the mountain views. 2 other bedrooms on entry as well as a formal office space, dining room and living room. Huge lower level with plenty of finished space for whatever you can imagine, full bath, easy walk-out to your yard, tons of unfinished storage space or area for a workshop. Large lot, excellent area, very well-maintained home, move-in ready! Greenfield Elem/Read Mountain Middle/Lord Botetourt High School

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Austin Bousman

Re/Max All Stars Realty License #0225235858 Listed on: 08/13/2024

Re/Max All Stars Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Marlee Russell

Nest Realty-Roanoke License #0225256514

Nest Realty-Roanoke

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,208

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 1.45 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $10 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 4,045 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Heat Pump System
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 73E120

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,208

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

1.45 Acres

HOA Fees

$10 per month

Listing Details

  • AssocFeeOptional: Required
  • Directions: 220 N TO Left On Country Club Rd, Left Into Sowder Farm To 1st Home On Left
  • Internet Providers: Lumos
  • Days On Market: No
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2010
  • FullBathBelowGrade: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subdivision Name: Sowder Farm
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2245.00
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Laundryroom Dim: 7.000 x 8.000
  • Office Dim: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Laundryroom Len: 7.000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Bathrooms Display: 4 (3 1)
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • Reciprocal Listing: No
  • Has Attic: Scuttle
  • Has Basement: Full, Walkout
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Family Room: 62x21 Level: Below Grade
  • Formal Dining: 12x12 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Level 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Great Room: 15x22 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • First Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Dining Kitchen: 11x22 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Laundry: Main Level
  • Laundry Room: 7x8 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Master Bedroom: 19x13 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Other Room 1: 12x12 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Additional Room 1 Description: Office
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range-Elec, Refrigerator
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace: 1 Fireplace, Gas Log, Great Room
  • Stories: One
  • Third Bedroom: 11x13 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Fourth Bedroom: 12x15 Level: Below Grade
  • Second Bedroom: 11x13 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Room Family Room Area: 1302.000000
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 143.000000
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 247.000000
  • Room Bedroom4 Area: 180.000000
  • GreatRoom Area: 330.000000
  • Room Kitchen Area: 242.000000
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 143.000000
  • MasterBedroomDimensions Dim: 19.000 x 13.000
  • Kitchen Dim: 11.000 x 22.000
  • Sunroom Dim: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 13.000

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • New Construction: Completed
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Paved Drive

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Dim: 0.000 x 0.000
  • General Property Description:_pound_ Attached Garage Spaces: 2 Car

Utilities

  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Water Source: Other

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 125.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Yearly

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Other

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.4500
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 63162.00
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 73E120
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Sub Lease: No
  • Sub Lease Expiration Date: 1800-01-01T00:00:00.000-05:00

Tax Info

  • Estimated Taxes: 3208

Multi Family

  • Existing Lease Type: Net

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 13, 2024
Closed on
Oct 22, 2024
Sold by
Arwine Boitnott Linda and Arwine Wayne Boitnott
Bought by
Marshall Timothy Winfield and Marshall Meghan M
Seller's Agent
Austin Bousman
Re/Max All Stars Realty
Buyer's Agent
Marlee Russell
Nest Realty-Roanoke
List Price
$674,950
Sold Price
$655,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,950
-2.96%
Views
28
Current Estimated Value
$704,296

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$49,296
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.86%
Original Mortgage
$610,000
Outstanding Balance
$603,265
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$101,031

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2012
Sold by
Foutz Sherman D
Bought by
Boitnott Carl W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$292,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2006
Sold by
Mckinght & Company Inc
Bought by
Residential Constractors Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$383,000
Interest Rate
6.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Marshall Timothy Winfield $655,000 Priority Title
Boitnott Carl W $365,000 --
Residential Constractors Inc $74,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Marshall Timothy Winfield $610,000
Previous Owner Residential Constractors Inc $292,000
Previous Owner Residential Constractors Inc $383,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/31/2024 10/31/24 Sold $655,000 -3.0% $162 / Sq Ft
10/02/2024 10/02/24 Pending -- -- --
08/13/2024 08/13/24 For Sale $674,950 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: Lynchburg Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,741 $677,300 $80,000 $597,300
2024 $4,741 $677,300 $80,000 $597,300
2023 $3,208 $406,100 $72,000 $334,100
2022 $3,208 $406,100 $72,000 $334,100
2021 $3,208 $406,100 $72,000 $334,100
2020 $3,208 $406,100 $72,000 $334,100
2019 $2,793 $353,500 $72,000 $281,500
2018 $2,793 $353,500 $72,000 $281,500
2017 $2,793 $353,500 $72,000 $281,500
2016 $2,793 $353,500 $72,000 $281,500
2015 $2,397 $332,900 $72,000 $260,900
2014 $2,397 $332,900 $72,000 $260,900
2010 -- $408,800 $72,000 $336,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lynchburg Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 353912

APN: 73E(1)20

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.