NOT LISTED FOR SALE

29 Stein Ave Wallington, NJ 07057

Estimated Value: $638,000 - $736,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,411 Sq Ft
$488/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 23, 2024

Last sale price $685,000 $485 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,314 / mo

15 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2024

Discover the charm of 29 Stein Ave, Wallington, NJ - a beautifully maintained two-family home offering versatility and comfort. The first-floor apartment beams with sunlight, featuring two bedrooms, a modern kitchen, dining room, cozy living area, and a finished basement for extra space. Upstairs, a quaint 1-bedroom unit provides privacy and convenience, ideal for generating rental income. Unique to this property is a separate laundry room accessible from the rear, ensuring privacy for all. Outside, a landscaped backyard with a deck and pergola invites relaxation, while a 3-car driveway and detached garage offer ample parking. Located a mere 5-minute walk from the NYC bus line, this home combines suburban tranquility with city accessibility. Perfect for those seeking a multi-family dwelling with potential, 29 Stein Ave awaits your discovery.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

SEBASTIAN KOWALIK

EXP Realty, LLC Listed on: 04/02/2024

EXP Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Mahmoud Ijbara

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,405

Lot Details

  • 3,311

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Laundry in Basement
  • 3,311 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 00029 / 00065

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,405

Lot Details

3,311 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: 2-4 Family
  • Su Prop: 2-4 Family
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Co List Office Phone: (866) 201-6210
  • MLS Status: Sold - Sold
  • Directions: Park Row and Stein Ave
  • Architectural Style: 2 Family
  • Year Built Details: 1940's,Build Prior to 1978
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Other
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent, Seller Disclosure - No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3311.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7405.0
  • Tax Block: 00065
  • Tax Lot: 00029

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 2, 2024
Closed on
May 23, 2024
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$685,000
Premium/Discount to List
$36,000
5.55%
Views
37
Current Estimated Value
$688,741

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$3,741
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.28%
Original Mortgage
$625,000
Outstanding Balance
$616,236
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$72,505

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2018
Sold by
Sudol Wojciech and Sudol Monikal
Bought by
Kowalik Ewa M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$232,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2012
Sold by
Szeliga Andrew and Szeliga Laura A
Bought by
Sudol Wojciech and Bak Monika

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Torres Daniel $685,000 Foundation Title
Torres Daniel $685,000 Foundation Title
Kowalik Ewa M $372,000 --
Sudol Wojciech $230,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Torres Daniel $625,000
Closed Torres Daniel $625,000
Previous Owner Kowalik Ewa M $232,000
Previous Owner Sudol Wojciech $184,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2024 05/23/24 Sold $685,000 +5.5% $485 / Sq Ft
04/17/2024 04/17/24 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2024 04/02/24 For Sale $649,000 -- $460 / Sq Ft
Source: New Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,696 $563,400 $216,000 $347,400
2024 $7,405 $226,300 $124,500 $101,800
2023 $7,251 $226,300 $124,500 $101,800
2022 $7,251 $226,300 $124,500 $101,800
2021 $7,126 $226,300 $124,500 $101,800
2020 $6,981 $226,300 $124,500 $101,800
2019 $6,760 $226,300 $124,500 $101,800
2018 $6,680 $226,300 $124,500 $101,800
2017 $6,597 $226,300 $124,500 $101,800
2016 $6,468 $226,300 $124,500 $101,800
2015 $6,192 $226,300 $124,500 $101,800
2014 $5,875 $226,300 $124,500 $101,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 24009608

New Jersey MLS

APN: 65-00065-01-00029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.