NOT LISTED FOR SALE

29 Union St Auburn, NY 13021

Estimated Value: $141,000 - $161,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,410 Sq Ft
$106/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 4, 2013

Last sale price $82,000 $58 Per Sq Ft

Est. 82% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,013 / mo

46 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of November 2013

This home is located at 29 Union St, Auburn, NY 13021 since 01 August 2013 and is currently estimated at $149,531, approximately $106 per square foot. This property was built in 1940. 29 Union St is a home located in Cayuga County with nearby schools including Auburn Junior High School, Auburn High School, and Creative Minds Montessori School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Cheney-Netti

Listing by Murphy Real Estate License #30NE0914054 Listed on: 08/01/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

NON MLS

Listing by Syracuse Non-MLS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,735

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x133

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,410 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 108.83-1-69

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,735

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: North on State St.left on Union St. House on right
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Natural Woodwork
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Auburn
  • Ninth Grade High School: Auburn High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Auburn Junior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 108.83-1-69
  • Lot Dimensions: 66X133
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2735.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Casey Park Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2014
Sold by
Oristian Judith C Judith C
Bought by
Jones Gerard
Current Estimated Value
$149,531

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2013
Closed on
Nov 4, 2013
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$82,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,900
-8.79%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.92%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 1996

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 1995
Sold by
Oristian John and Oristian A
Bought by
Oristian Adele A

Jones Gerard -- --
Jones Gerald $82,000 Chirco
-- -- --
Oristian Adele A -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/04/2013 11/04/13 Sold $82,000 -8.8% $58 / Sq Ft
09/16/2013 09/16/13 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2013 08/01/13 For Sale $89,900 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,591 $105,900 $15,100 $90,800
2024 $2,469 $105,900 $15,100 $90,800
2023 $2,466 $105,900 $15,100 $90,800
2022 $2,543 $105,900 $15,100 $90,800
2021 $2,439 $89,000 $14,000 $75,000
2020 $2,408 $89,000 $14,000 $75,000
2019 $757 $89,000 $14,000 $75,000
2018 $2,318 $89,000 $14,000 $75,000
2017 $2,244 $82,000 $14,200 $67,800
2016 $2,631 $82,000 $14,200 $67,800
2015 -- $82,000 $14,200 $67,800
2014 -- $82,000 $14,200 $67,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S296675

Central New York Information Services

APN: 050100-108-083-0001-069-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.