Estimated payment $949/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- Bathtub
- Shed
- New Englander Architecture
- Enclosed Glass Porch
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Back on the Market at no fault of its own! Come and check out this charming three bedroom one bath New Englander located just on the outskirts of downtown Madison in Anson Maine. This property boasts a beautiful sun porch where you can sit and relax and have your coffee in the morning unless... you prefer taking a two-minute walk down to the diner and enjoying your breakfast there! With plenty of backyard space and some gardens ready to go there will be no lack of vegetables come harvest season. The house also offers a full basement with plenty of storage and if you would like one floor living as an option you are all set to go. Just minutes outside of downtown shopping and entertainment is very easily accessible. Come and check it out today priced to sell!!!
Listing Agent
Coldwell Banker Sandy River Realty Brokerage Phone: 207-778-6333 Listed on: 05/20/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,150
Year Built
- Built in 1901
Lot Details
- 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
- Level Lot
- Property is zoned per Town
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,011 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Electric Range
Flooring
- Wood
- Carpet
- Linoleum
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
- Bathtub
Laundry
- Laundry on main level
- Dryer
- Washer
Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 29
- Assessor Parcel Number ANSN-000003-000000-000029
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,612 | $87,250 | $15,300 | $71,950 |
| 2024 | $1,431 | $87,250 | $15,300 | $71,950 |
| 2023 | $1,246 | $65,600 | $11,500 | $54,100 |
| 2022 | $1,181 | $65,600 | $11,500 | $54,100 |
| 2021 | $1,184 | $57,040 | $10,000 | $47,040 |
| 2020 | $2,160 | $57,040 | $10,000 | $47,040 |
| 2019 | $250 | $57,040 | $10,000 | $47,040 |
| 2018 | $2,029 | $57,040 | $10,000 | $47,040 |
| 2017 | $0 | $57,040 | $10,000 | $47,040 |
| 2016 | $1,078 | $57,040 | $10,000 | $47,040 |
| 2015 | $1,141 | $57,040 | $10,000 | $47,040 |
| 2014 | $1,141 | $57,040 | $10,000 | $47,040 |
| 2013 | -- | $57,040 | $10,000 | $47,040 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/20/2026 05/20/26 | Price Changed | $159,900 | 0.0% | $158 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/20/2026 05/20/26 | For Sale | $159,900 | -3.1% | $158 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | For Sale | $165,000 | +31.0% | $163 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/09/2023 06/09/23 | Sold | $126,000 | -2.3% | $125 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/14/2023 04/14/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/22/2023 03/22/23 | For Sale | $129,000 | -- | $128 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $126,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $100,800 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $45,000 | Commercial |
Source: Maine Listings
MLS Number: 1658110
APN: ANSN-000003-000000-000029
- 5 Madison St
- 7 Island Ave
- 79 Main St
- 13 Center St Unit 3
- 4 Prescelly Dr Unit 4C
- 21 Humming Bird Ln
- 126 Willow Springs Dr
- 114 Perham St Unit 114 Perham St., 2nd Fl
- 138 High St Unit A
- 138 High St
- 113 Watson Pond Rd Unit Beautiful Sunny 1 BR apt.
- 261 Main St Unit 4
- 12 Oak St Unit . 2
- 50 Mountain Ave
- 6 Osborne St
- 14 Kelley St
- 70 High St Unit 2
- 68 High St Unit B
- 20 Drummond Ave Unit 1
- 35 Spruce St Unit 2
Ask me questions while you tour the home.