NOT LISTED FOR SALE

290 Skyview Ln Mount Airy, NC 27030

Estimated Value: $349,812 - $431,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,900 Sq Ft
$135/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 6, 2021

Last sale price $235,000 $81 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,214 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Great Room with Fireplace
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Mount Airy Middle School Rated 9+
  • No HOA
  • Tankless Water Heater

About This Home

As of August 2021

Great opportunity for a 4 bedroom 2&1/2 bath house in a great neighborhood just minutes from Cross Creek Country Club. (there is an additional 1/2 bath in the basement not included due to not being a totally finished room) House has a big living room with vaulted/beamed beadboard ceilings and grand fireplace. The wrap-around front porch to the back patio makes a great space for entertaining. A vineyard to the back and greenhill lake across the street makes this a tranquil location to call your own. Come take a look today and make this great space your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Travis Hall

The Granite City Group License #282042 Listed on: 06/01/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Taylor Coalson

The Granite City Group License #296530

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,415

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 26,136 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 128 x 198 x 138 x 203
  • Privacy Fence
  • Fenced
  • Property is zoned RR

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,708 Sq Ft Home
  • 2,400-2,900 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Great Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 502213134847
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,415

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.6 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.6
  • Lot Size: 128 x 198 x 138 x 203
  • Subdivision Name: River Hill Estates
  • Directions: HWY 52 NORTH TO GREENHILL RD. TAKE RIGHT ON GREENHILL GO TO STOP SIGN AND TAKE LEFT. BEAR RIGHT AT RIVERHILL ESTATES ONTO SKYVIEW LN. HOME IS ON THE RIGHT.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2708
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1977
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: No
  • TRIADMLS_HeatedFinishedBasementSqFtRange: 300 - 500
  • TRIADMLS_TotalHeatedFinishedSqFtRange: 2400 - 2900
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Has Basement: Finished, Unfinished, Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Basement, Great Room
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Living Area: 2708
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FixtureExceptionYN: No
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_HalfBathsMain: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsUpper: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced, Privacy
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • TRIADMLS_PoolYN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached
  • Garage Description: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, Washer Hookup

• High School: Call School Board
  • Middle Or Junior School: Call School Board

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 502213134847
  • Zoning: RR
  • TRIADMLS_AcresRange: 1 - 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2415
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 1.28

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2021
Closed on
Aug 6, 2021
Sold Price
$235,000
Current Estimated Value
$390,953

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$155,953
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.29%
Original Mortgage
$230,743
Outstanding Balance
$208,333
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$182,620

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 25, 2019
Closed on
Mar 27, 2019
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$183,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,400
-8.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.05%
Original Mortgage
$146,800
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1998

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 1991

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 1987

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Holderfield Joshua D $235,000 None Available
Hall Ben P $183,500 --
-- -- --
-- $93,500 --
-- $81,000 --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Holderfield Joshua D $230,743
Previous Owner Hall Ben P $146,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/06/2021 08/06/21 Sold $235,000 +28.1% $98 / Sq Ft
03/28/2019 03/28/19 Sold $183,500 -8.2% $80 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2019 01/25/19 For Sale $199,900 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,663 $234,100 $28,000 $206,100
2024 $1,633 $210,770 $28,000 $182,770
2023 $1,610 $210,770 $28,000 $182,770
2022 $1,610 $210,770 $28,000 $182,770
2021 $1,530 $197,100 $28,000 $169,100
2020 $1,532 $188,710 $28,000 $160,710
2019 $1,515 $188,710 $28,000 $160,710
2018 $1,494 $186,990 $0 $0
2017 $1,488 $186,990 $0 $0
2016 $1,456 $186,990 $0 $0
2013 -- $182,930 $0 $0

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 1026875

Triad MLS

APN: 5022-13-13-4847

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.