NOT LISTED FOR SALE

290 Troy St Canton, PA 17724

Estimated Value: $107,000 - $169,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,846 Sq Ft
$68/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 11, 2026

Last sale price $108,250 $59 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $794 / mo

94 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • No HOA
  • Level Lot

About This Home

As of February 2026

Here Is a Real Honest Bargain with Space Galore. This 4 bedroom with a potential 5th bedroom on the first floor has 2 full bathrooms and a large eat-in kitchen. Location is close to town with a large barn for storage. A very large pantry off the kitchen and a brand-new electric box in basement. Don't hesitate...Call today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Virginia Chamberlain

Penn Oak Realty Brokerage Phone: 5707248000 License #RS335701 Listed on: 10/02/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Theresa Stimson

Iron Valley Real Estate North Central PA License #RS332088

Iron Valley Real Estate North Central PA

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,050

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,846 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Oven or Range

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • Driveway
  • Open Parking

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,050

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 184
  • Co List Office Phone: 570-463-4828
  • Inclusions: Range/Oven
  • Directions: From troy redlight take Route 14 south to Canton. Before redlight sign will be on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1846
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Attribution Contact: 5707248000,
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range/Oven
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Cell Service Available
  • Living Area: 1846
  • Window Features: Window-Vinyl Replacement

• Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200 Amp Service, Penelec

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11761.2
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1050
  • Tax Map Number: 14/105.03/277/000 000/
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2025
Closed on
Jan 29, 2026
List Price
$129,500
Sold Price
$108,250
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,250
-16.41%
Views
99
Current Estimated Value
$125,401

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,151
Avg. Annual Appreciation
84.56%
Original Mortgage
$97,317
Outstanding Balance
$97,126
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$28,275

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 30, 2016
Closed on
Apr 6, 2017
Sold by
Citizens & Northern Bank
Bought by
The Short Trust
List Price
$65,000
Sold Price
$31,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-52.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.18%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2016
Sold by
Evans Jody C and Evans Danielle A
Bought by
Citizens & Northern Bank

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2012
Closed on
Apr 8, 2013
Sold by
Connell David P
Bought by
Evans Jody C
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$63,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,900
-21.15%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.40%
Original Mortgage
$59,850
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcdonald Perry $108,250 Sskw Abstract Agency
The Short Trust $31,000 None Available
Citizens & Northern Bank -- None Available
Evans Jody C $63,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcdonald Perry $97,317
Previous Owner Evans Jody C $59,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Sold $108,250 -9.0% $59 / Sq Ft
10/21/2025 10/21/25 Price Changed $119,000 -8.1% $64 / Sq Ft
10/02/2025 10/02/25 For Sale $129,500 +317.7% $70 / Sq Ft
04/07/2017 04/07/17 Sold $31,000 -52.3% $17 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/13/2017 03/13/17 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2016 07/02/16 For Sale $65,000 +3.2% $35 / Sq Ft
04/10/2013 04/10/13 Sold $63,000 -21.2% $34 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/12/2013 03/12/13 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2012 06/18/12 For Sale $79,900 -- $43 / Sq Ft
Source: North Central Penn Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,498 $20,950 $0 $0
2025 $1,438 $20,950 $0 $0
2024 $1,350 $20,950 $0 $0
2023 $1,341 $20,800 $0 $0
2022 $1,339 $20,800 $0 $0
2021 $1,334 $20,800 $0 $0
2020 $1,322 $20,800 $0 $0
2019 $1,321 $20,800 $0 $0
2018 $1,145 $18,550 $0 $0
2017 $1,133 $18,550 $0 $0
2016 -- $18,550 $0 $0
2015 -- $18,550 $0 $0
2014 $388 $18,550 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: North Central Penn Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 31723293

APN: 14-105.03-277-000-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.