2900 44th St NW Washington, DC 20016
Wesley Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,731,000 - $4,847,000
6
Beds
6
Baths
4,820
Sq Ft
$855/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2900 44th St NW, Washington, DC 20016 and is currently estimated at $4,121,627, approximately $855 per square foot. 2900 44th St NW is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Mann Elementary School, Hardy Middle School, and Beauvoir - The National Cathedral Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2026
Sold by
Ludwig Kenneth and George Adrienne R
Bought by
Kenneth D Ludwig 2018 Trust and Ludwig
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 1994
Sold by
Monroe Early D
Bought by
Ludwig Kenneth D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
8.9%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth D Ludwig 2018 Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Ludwig Kenneth D | $1,275,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ludwig Kenneth D | $1,000,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,170 | $3,381,890 | $1,805,820 | $1,576,070 |
| 2024 | $27,440 | $3,315,270 | $1,796,940 | $1,518,330 |
| 2023 | $26,695 | $3,224,630 | $1,725,590 | $1,499,040 |
| 2022 | $25,979 | $3,135,020 | $1,683,880 | $1,451,140 |
| 2021 | $25,762 | $3,107,120 | $1,662,770 | $1,444,350 |
| 2020 | $25,399 | $3,063,840 | $1,612,520 | $1,451,320 |
| 2019 | $25,264 | $3,047,090 | $1,601,300 | $1,445,790 |
| 2018 | $24,429 | $2,947,310 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $23,914 | $2,885,890 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $23,758 | $2,866,730 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $23,922 | $2,885,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $23,170 | $2,796,090 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map