$125,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026
Last list price

2900 Garfield St Hannibal, MO 63401

4 Beds
1 Bath
2,440 Sq Ft
6,534 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$51 Per Sq Ft

97 on Market

Highlights

  • Bonus Room
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Corner Lot
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Bungalow

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome home to this inviting 1.5-story bungalow nestled on the corner of Garfield and Flora. Step inside to a spacious living room/dining room combo featuring a cozy wood-burning fireplace and original 1930s period details giving the home warm charm. The main level offers three comfortable bedrooms and a full bathroom, providing convenient single-level living. Upstairs, you'll find a fourth bedroom with an additional bonus room, perfect for a home office, playroom, studio, or extra storage. Outside, enjoy the fully fenced backyard, great for pets, play, or gardening. The tuck-under 1-car garage adds both protection from the elements and additional storage space. This home is a located in a quaint neighborhood just a few blocks from Mark Twain Elementary. Don’t miss your chance to make it yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Connor Doyle

Prestige Realty, Inc License #2021035961 Listed on: 11/14/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Brittney Reid

Ragar Realty License #2025004181

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,100

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x131
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,440 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010.09.30.1.09.006.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,100

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Cross Street: Flora Ave
  • Year Built: 1936
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Co List Office Phone: 573-221-8171
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: So Osterhaut
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2440
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Other
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_EfficiencyYN: 0
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Carpeting
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Disclosures: Seller Property Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mark Twain Elem.
  • Junior High Dist: Hannibal 60
  • High School: Hannibal Sr. High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hannibal Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50x131
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534
  • Parcel Number: 010.09.30.1.09.006.000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1100

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 14, 2025
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
List Price
$140,000
Views
187

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
77.70%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold -- -- --
01/19/2026 01/19/26 Price Changed $125,000 -5.3% $51 / Sq Ft
12/11/2025 12/11/25 Price Changed $132,000 -5.7% $54 / Sq Ft
11/14/2025 11/14/25 For Sale $140,000 -- $57 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,174 $18,140 $580 $17,560
2024 $1,100 $16,490 $520 $15,970
2023 $1,030 $16,490 $520 $15,970
2022 $1,028 $16,490 $520 $15,970
2021 $1,021 $16,490 $520 $15,970
2020 $952 $15,000 $480 $14,520
2019 $950 $15,000 $480 $14,520
2018 $948 $15,000 $480 $14,520
2017 $926 $15,000 $480 $14,520
2015 $789 $15,000 $480 $14,520
2014 $789 $15,000 $480 $14,520
2012 -- $14,990 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS25070793

MARIS MLS

APN: 010.09.30.1.09.006.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.