NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2905 E Griffiths Ave Springfield, IL 62702

Estimated Value: $139,000 - $168,477

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,737 Sq Ft
$89/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2021

Last sale price $109,900 $63 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,071 / mo

About This Home

As of April 2021

WOW! This is a darling, move in ready ranch in the popular & established Northgate Subdivision. The convenient location is minutes from downtown amenities, interstate access & North End grocers, shopping & dining. Cute curb appeal in an already appealing neighborhood welcomes you. Step inside and you'll find an updated & modern interior radiating pride of ownership. Neutral paint & natural light are accompanied by all new flooring throughout the living room & bedrooms. The large, eat in kitchen features some newer stainless appliance & super trendy tile backsplash with plenty of room to dine in & an abundance of counter/cabinetry space. 2 generous main floor bedrooms include a massive master & when you venture downstairs a bonus room is easily used as a 3rd bedroom if desired (No Egress). You'll also find a huge family room boasts tile flooring & a gorgeous floor to ceiling corner fireplace. Roof is just 3 yrs old & the large, privacy fenced backyard with deck is the cherry on top!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kyle Killebrew

The Real Estate Group, Inc. License #475109198 Listed on: 02/11/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,866

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 130 x 60
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,737 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Springfield District #186 High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Northgate Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homestead Exemption
  • Assessor Parcel Number 14240132018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,866

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1737
  • KitchenDining: Eat-In Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: Unknown
  • Conversion: 0

Schools

  • High School: Springfield District #186

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 130 x 60
  • Parcel #: 14240132018
  • ZonedAgricultural: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1866
  • TaxExemptions: Homestead/Owner Occupied

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2021
Closed on
Apr 4, 2021
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$109,900
Current Estimated Value
$154,369

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$44,469
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.88%
Original Mortgage
$102,400
Outstanding Balance
$92,053
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$62,316

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2007

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2000

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Albert Jeremy C $109,900 Prairie Land Title
-- $91,000 --
-- $79,800 --
-- $75,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Albert Jeremy C $102,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2021 04/01/21 Sold $109,900 0.0% $63 / Sq Ft
02/11/2021 02/11/21 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2021 02/11/21 For Sale $109,900 +22.2% $63 / Sq Ft
03/05/2018 03/05/18 Sold $89,900 -14.3% $51 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/23/2018 01/23/18 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2017 06/30/17 For Sale $104,900 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,967 $41,325 $6,317 $35,008
2023 $2,807 $37,747 $5,770 $31,977
2022 $2,643 $35,495 $5,473 $30,022
2021 $2,535 $34,166 $5,268 $28,898
2020 $2,133 $30,218 $5,276 $24,942
2019 $2,092 $30,113 $5,258 $24,855
2018 $1,867 $28,091 $5,233 $22,858
2017 $2,429 $34,982 $5,164 $29,818
2016 $2,374 $34,472 $5,089 $29,383
2015 $2,345 $34,060 $5,028 $29,032
2014 $2,194 $33,841 $4,996 $28,845
2013 $2,145 $32,469 $4,996 $27,473

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: CA1005020

RMLS Alliance

APN: 14-24.0-132-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.