NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2907 Benson Ave Baltimore, MD 21223

Estimated Value: $165,000 - $252,280

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,440 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 7, 2016

Last sale price $135,000 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 55% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,399 / mo

93 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2016

PRICED TO SELL! Quiet area near St. Agnes Hospital. Recently renovated throughout and ready to move in. New carpet, new laminate flooring and freshly painted. Kitchen has new cabinets and stainless steel appliances. Nice back yard with large new paint deck. One year HMS Home Warranty. Seller is offering 3% closing help on full price offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sadek Momayezi

(443) 542-2251 c21.sadek@gmail.com Samson Properties Listed on: 05/11/2016

Samson Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

joe moore

(410) 647-2222 joemoore4626@gmail.com Coldwell Banker Realty License #MRIS:3100217

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,342

Year Built

  • Built in 1923 | Remodeled in 2016

Lot Details

  • 7,860 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 005
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0325027772 005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,342

Year Built

Built in 1923 | Remodeled in 2016

Lot Details

7,860 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: ,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Year Renovated: 2016
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Humidifier, Oven/Range - Electric, Washer, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Floor Plan - Open
  • Fireplace: No
  • Entry Location: Living Room
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Sump Pump, Unfinished
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level 2 Bathrooms: 1.00

• Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Programmable Thermostat, Central A/C, Dehumidifier
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Central, Programmable Thermostat

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 98700.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 42900.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Lot Size Area: 7860
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7860.00
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Zoning: 6
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 13034805
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3341.76
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0325027772 005
  • Tax Lot: 005
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2015

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BALTIMORE CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2016
Closed on
Sep 7, 2016
List Price
$169,000
Sold Price
$135,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-20.12%
Current Estimated Value
$208,640

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$73,640
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.60%
Original Mortgage
$105,300
Outstanding Balance
$84,164
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$124,476

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 25, 2014
Closed on
Dec 16, 2015
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$73,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,400
-26.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
129.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2014
Sold by
Barrows Ann and Case #24-O-14-001269
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2007
Sold by
Brown Anita L
Bought by
Barrows Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$141,750
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2003
Sold by
Currie David F
Bought by
Brown Anita L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gebremariam Shishay H $135,000 First American Title Ins Co
Better Community Better Future Llc $73,500 Attorney
Federal National Mortgage Association $146,000 None Available
Barrows Ann $189,000 --
Brown Anita L $110,000 --
Currie David F $90,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gebremariam Shishay H $105,300
Previous Owner Barrows Ann $141,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/07/2016 09/07/16 Sold $135,000 -6.9% $94 / Sq Ft
08/12/2016 08/12/16 Pending -- -- --
06/16/2016 06/16/16 Price Changed $144,950 -3.4% $101 / Sq Ft
06/01/2016 06/01/16 Price Changed $149,999 -5.7% $104 / Sq Ft
05/16/2016 05/16/16 Price Changed $159,000 -5.9% $110 / Sq Ft
05/11/2016 05/11/16 For Sale $169,000 +129.9% $117 / Sq Ft
12/16/2015 12/16/15 Sold $73,500 -18.2% $51 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/06/2015 11/06/15 Pending -- -- --
09/14/2015 09/14/15 Price Changed $89,900 -10.0% $62 / Sq Ft
09/09/2015 09/09/15 Price Changed $99,900 +11.1% $69 / Sq Ft
09/09/2015 09/09/15 Price Changed $89,900 -10.0% $62 / Sq Ft
08/10/2015 08/10/15 For Sale $99,900 0.0% $69 / Sq Ft
06/10/2015 06/10/15 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2015 03/20/15 Price Changed $99,900 -6.5% $69 / Sq Ft
01/29/2015 01/29/15 Price Changed $106,900 -5.3% $74 / Sq Ft
01/14/2015 01/14/15 Price Changed $112,900 -5.8% $78 / Sq Ft
11/26/2014 11/26/14 Price Changed $119,900 -4.1% $83 / Sq Ft
10/25/2014 10/25/14 For Sale $125,000 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,426 $180,133 -- --
2024 $3,426 $167,967 -- --
2023 $3,358 $155,800 $42,900 $112,900
2022 $3,315 $153,700 $0 $0
2021 $3,578 $151,600 $0 $0
2020 $1,419 $149,500 $42,900 $106,600
2019 $1,793 $144,667 $0 $0
2018 $1,316 $139,833 $0 $0
2017 $2,985 $135,000 $0 $0
2016 $2,789 $141,600 $0 $0
2015 $2,789 $141,600 $0 $0
2014 $2,789 $143,800 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1001148209

Bright MLS

APN: 7772-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.