$70,000
SOLD MAR 10, 2026

2909 SE 38th Ave Okeechobee, FL 34974

0.19 Acres
$368,421 Price per Acre
8,250 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 10, 2026

12% Below List Price

41 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 75 Feet of Waterfront
  • Canal Access
  • Fruit Trees
  • Lake Privileges
  • Canal View
  • No HOA

About This Lot

As of March 2026

Waterfront canal lot cleared with direct access to Lake Okeechobee. City water, electric and Xfinity cable. This serene homesite is located on a paved public dead end street for a quiet peaceful home with a beautiful water view. No HOA. The Proximity to Lake Okeechobee offers natural beauty, boating, fishing, walking, etc. for a relaxed Florida lifestyle. This property is zoned residential mixed and will accept various housing types such as single-family home, manufactured home or Double wide Mobile home. Either modest or upgraded, you decide. This lot has a mature avocado tree which provides shade and fruit. This is a lifestyle opportunity.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Storrow, P.A.

Luxury Real Estate Group LLC License #3225410 Listed on: 10/07/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $568

Lot Details

  • 8,250 Sq Ft Lot
  • 75 Feet of Waterfront

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R12537350030000200840

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include cable TV
  • Treasure Island Un 02 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Canal Access
  • Lake Privileges

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$568

Lot Details

8,250 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Land
  • Property Sub Type: Unimproved Land
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Unimproved Land
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Exterior Features

  • View: Canal
  • Road Frontage Type: Waterfront
  • Lot Features: Cleared, < 1/4 Acre
  • Road Frontage Type: Public Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Topography: Filled
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Canal Access, Canal Front, Lake Front, Lake Privileges
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Other Structures: None
  • Property Condition: To Be Built

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Trash Collection, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Cable TV

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: R12537350030000200840
  • Current Use: Residential, Single Family
  • Development Status: Site Plan Filed
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size: 0.19 acres
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8250.0
  • Number Of Lots: 1
  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 568.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 7, 2025
Closed on
Mar 10, 2026
List Price
$79,800
Sold Price
$70,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,800
-12.28%
Views
12

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
52.01%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 15, 2023
Closed on
Jan 8, 2024
Sold by
9452-4295 Quebec Inc
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$78,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,900
-13.24%
Views
11

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.86%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2021
Closed on
Jan 14, 2022
Sold by
Deborah Martin
Bought by
94524295 Quebec Inc
Seller's Agent
Erica Harvey
LPT REALTY, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Erica Harvey
LPT REALTY, LLC
List Price
$45,000
Sold Price
$35,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-22.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
51.47%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 19, 2018
Closed on
Aug 2, 2018
List Price
$15,000
Sold Price
$14,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-6.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
29.83%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2018
Sold by
Dearringer Dawn
Bought by
Martin Deborah

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2007
Sold by
Cruts Frank and Cruts Dorothea
Bought by
Cruts Frank

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $70,000 Dhi Title Of Florida Inc
Warranty Deed $78,000 Omega Title
Warranty Deed $35,000 Clear Title & Legal Services
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Lake Okeehobee Title Inc
Warranty Deed $14,000 Lake Okeechobee Title Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Sold $70,000 +0.1% --
11/17/2025 11/17/25 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2025 11/11/25 Price Changed $69,900 +6.1% --
11/08/2025 11/08/25 Price Changed $65,900 -5.7% --
10/18/2025 10/18/25 Price Changed $69,900 -5.5% --
10/13/2025 10/13/25 Price Changed $74,000 +7.2% --
10/13/2025 10/13/25 Price Changed $69,000 -13.5% --
10/07/2025 10/07/25 For Sale $79,800 +2.3% --
01/09/2024 01/09/24 Sold $78,000 -13.2% -- View Prior Sale
12/20/2023 12/20/23 Pending -- -- --
12/15/2023 12/15/23 For Sale $89,900 +156.9% --
02/03/2022 02/03/22 Sold $35,000 -20.5% -- View Prior Sale
01/12/2022 01/12/22 Pending -- -- --
09/29/2021 09/29/21 Price Changed $44,000 -2.2% --
06/14/2021 06/14/21 For Sale $45,000 +221.4% --
08/03/2018 08/03/18 Sold $14,000 -6.7% -- View Prior Sale
07/24/2018 07/24/18 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2018 01/18/18 For Sale $15,000 -- --
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $774 $45,000 $45,000 --
2024 $568 $37,000 $37,000 --
2023 $473 $24,000 $24,000 $0
2022 $403 $24,000 $24,000 $0
2021 $348 $16,000 $16,000 $0
2020 $347 $16,000 $16,000 $0
2019 $330 $15,000 $15,000 $0
2018 $305 $13,000 $13,000 $0
2017 $288 $12,000 $0 $0
2016 $242 $11,750 $0 $0
2015 $231 $10,500 $0 $0
2014 -- $10,500 $0 $0

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: F10530722

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: R1-25-37-35-0030-00020-0840

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.