291 Clapp Rd Unit NA Scituate, MA 02066
Estimated Value: $529,000 - $717,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
838
Sq Ft
$726/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 291 Clapp Rd Unit NA, Scituate, MA 02066 and is currently estimated at $608,545, approximately $726 per square foot. 291 Clapp Rd Unit NA is a home located in Plymouth County with nearby schools including Hatherly Elementary School, Lester J. Gates Middle School, and Scituate High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2017
Sold by
Brown Marlene and Brown Wilson H
Bought by
Hollis Craig and Hollis Ellen M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$70,894
Interest Rate
3.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$537,651
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2012
Sold by
Brown Ethel and Brown John R
Bought by
Brown Wilson and Brown Marlene J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 1998
Sold by
Hollis Jessie Est and Loring
Bought by
Hatch Meredith and Brown Ellen L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,700
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hollis Craig | $325,000 | -- | |
| Brown Wilson | $310,000 | -- | |
| Brown John | -- | -- | |
| Brown Wilson H | $310,000 | -- | |
| Brown John R | -- | -- | |
| Hatch Meredith | $98,750 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hollis Craig | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hatch Meredith | $10,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hatch Meredith | $101,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Hatch Meredith | $100,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,946 | $495,100 | $355,600 | $139,500 |
| 2024 | $4,792 | $462,500 | $323,300 | $139,200 |
| 2023 | $4,697 | $422,000 | $293,900 | $128,100 |
| 2022 | $4,657 | $369,000 | $253,100 | $115,900 |
| 2021 | $4,543 | $340,800 | $241,000 | $99,800 |
| 2020 | $5,110 | $328,300 | $231,700 | $96,600 |
| 2019 | $7,176 | $319,800 | $227,200 | $92,600 |
| 2018 | $4,604 | $330,000 | $244,800 | $85,200 |
| 2017 | $7,286 | $307,800 | $222,600 | $85,200 |
| 2016 | $4,194 | $296,600 | $211,400 | $85,200 |
| 2015 | $3,740 | $285,500 | $200,300 | $85,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map