291 Kent Ave Brooklyn, NY 11249
Williamsburg Neighborhood
Studio
--
Bath
6,341
Sq Ft
3,223
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 291 Kent Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11249. 291 Kent Ave is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 84 Jose De Diego, Success Academy Charter School-NYC 9, and Northside Charter High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2012
Sold by
291 Kent Properties Llc
Bought by
Mty Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2007
Sold by
Southside Realty Holdings Llc
Bought by
291 Kent Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$3,800,000
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 1996
Sold by
Brooklyn Lace Paper Works Inc
Bought by
Domino Sugar Corp
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mty Properties Llc | -- | -- | |
| Mty Properties Llc | -- | -- | |
| 291 Kent Properties Llc | $10,000,000 | -- | |
| 291 Kent Properties Llc | $10,000,000 | -- | |
| Domino Sugar Corp | $270,500 | Title Associates Inc | |
| Domino Sugar Corp | $270,500 | Title Associates Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | 291 Kent Properties Llc | $3,800,000 | |
| Closed | 291 Kent Properties Llc | $18,182,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $41,922 | $1,427,400 | $57,600 | $1,369,800 |
| 2025 | $95,995 | $1,390,950 | $57,600 | $1,333,350 |
| 2024 | $95,995 | $1,206,000 | $57,600 | $1,148,400 |
| 2023 | $8,479 | $945,900 | $57,600 | $888,300 |
| 2022 | $6,195 | $976,500 | $57,600 | $918,900 |
| 2021 | $6,160 | $614,700 | $57,600 | $557,100 |
| 2020 | $6,160 | $788,400 | $57,600 | $730,800 |
| 2019 | $6,056 | $919,350 | $57,600 | $861,750 |
| 2018 | $6,056 | $796,050 | $57,600 | $738,450 |
| 2017 | $6,056 | $544,500 | $57,600 | $486,900 |
| 2016 | $6,091 | $429,750 | $57,600 | $372,150 |
| 2015 | $4,386 | $394,200 | $57,600 | $336,600 |
| 2014 | $4,386 | $320,400 | $57,600 | $262,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map