Estimated Value: $895,000 - $2,516,000
4
Beds
--
Bath
3,243
Sq Ft
$534/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 291 Pepper Root Rd, Boone, NC 28607 and is currently estimated at $1,733,010, approximately $534 per square foot. 291 Pepper Root Rd is a home with nearby schools including Parkway Elementary School and Watauga High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 2026
Sold by
Dupont and Dupont Ashley
Bought by
Baird James and Baird Shannon Elizabeth
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,620,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,618,186
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$114,824
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2017
Sold by
Br Development Group Llc
Bought by
Dupont Eric and Dupont Ashley
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baird James | $2,160,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Dupont Eric | $130,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Baird James | $1,620,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,394 | $1,064,900 | $126,700 | $938,200 |
| 2024 | $44 | $1,064,900 | $126,700 | $938,200 |
| 2023 | $4,372 | $1,064,900 | $126,700 | $938,200 |
| 2022 | $4,372 | $1,064,900 | $126,700 | $938,200 |
| 2021 | $3,526 | $706,200 | $112,500 | $593,700 |
| 2020 | $549 | $112,500 | $112,500 | $0 |
| 2019 | $549 | $112,500 | $112,500 | $0 |
| 2018 | $493 | $112,500 | $112,500 | $0 |
| 2017 | $493 | $112,500 | $112,500 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $270,000 | $270,000 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map