291 Steele Rd Griffin, GA 30223
Spalding County NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $279,000 - $411,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,780
Sq Ft
$125/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 291 Steele Rd, Griffin, GA 30223 and is currently estimated at $347,498, approximately $124 per square foot. 291 Steele Rd is a home located in Spalding County with nearby schools including Cowan Road Elementary School, Cowan Road Middle School, and Griffin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2010
Sold by
Hulon Donald A
Bought by
Branch Bkng & Trust Co
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2006
Sold by
Hulon Mar S
Bought by
Hulon Donald A and Hulon Judith D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$97,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 1991
Sold by
Hulon Donald A and Mary Sue
Bought by
Hulon Mary Sue
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1977
Sold by
Marshall Loy J
Bought by
Hulon Donald A and Mary Sue
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Branch Bkng & Trust Co | $160,000 | -- | |
| Hulon Donald A | $121,300 | -- | |
| Hulon Mary Sue | -- | -- | |
| Hulon Donald A | $35,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hulon Donald A | $97,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,214 | $89,207 | $21,660 | $67,547 |
| 2024 | $2,199 | $89,207 | $21,660 | $67,547 |
| 2023 | $2,214 | $89,207 | $21,660 | $67,547 |
| 2022 | $2,204 | $73,377 | $17,328 | $56,049 |
| 2021 | $1,809 | $65,978 | $17,328 | $48,650 |
| 2020 | $2,408 | $65,978 | $17,328 | $48,650 |
| 2019 | $2,456 | $65,978 | $17,328 | $48,650 |
| 2018 | $2,397 | $62,736 | $17,328 | $45,408 |
| 2017 | $2,332 | $62,736 | $17,328 | $45,408 |
| 2016 | $2,374 | $62,736 | $17,328 | $45,408 |
| 2015 | $2,445 | $62,736 | $17,328 | $45,408 |
| 2014 | $2,494 | $62,736 | $17,328 | $45,408 |
Source: Public Records
Map