$1,737,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026
3 Beds
4 Baths
3,346 Sq Ft
6,534 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$519 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

0 Day on Market

Highlights

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Storage Room
  • Washer and Dryer
  • Monterey High School Rated A
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of April 2026

Set behind a classic white picket fence you will find this Monterey 3-plex gem. Featuring a single-family residence with 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, hardwood floors, high ceilings and fireplace in the front, along with two separate units in the back. Offering a total of 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, the property brings a unique investment or multi-generational opportunity for the next fortunate owner. Inside you will find functional living spaces across the units, a three-car garage with two large storage areas providing ample parking and additional utility all on a 6,700 SF lot. Close to everyday conveniences, blocks from downtown Monterey it is within walking distance to shops and restaurants as well as the Middlebury Institute and the DLI. This is your opportunity calling, are you picking up?

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lucie Campos

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01345594 Listed on: 03/25/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Marielena Carriglio

Coast Realty and Property Management License #01745757

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • 1929

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Triplex
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,346 Sq Ft Home

Listing and Financial Details

  • Total Actual Rent $93,000

Community Details

Overview

  • 3,346 Sq Ft Building

Building Details

  • 3 Leased Units
  • Gardener Expense $1,200
  • Insurance Expense $1,666
  • Maintenance Expense $5,000
  • Manager Expense $5,600
  • Utility Expense $6,500
  • Trash Expense $1,264
  • Operating Expense $35,930
  • Gross Income $93,000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

1929

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Zoning: Multi-Family
  • Subclass: Triplex
  • Listing Class: Residential Income (2-4 Units)
  • Structure Sq Ft: 3346
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Year Built: 1929

Interior Features

  • Living Sq Ft: 3346
  • Security: Security Lights
  • Laundry: Washer / Dryer
  • Additional Rooms: Storage

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Pillars / Posts / Piers
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating System: Central Forced Air - Gas, Space Heater, Wall Furnace
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 6700.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 6700.00

Rental Info

  • Existing Lease Term(s): 1 Year Lease
  • Gross Rent Multiplier: 20.97
  • Number Of Leased: 3

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Individual Electric Meters, Individual Gas Meters, Public Utilities
  • Expense Insurance: 1666
  • Expense Landscape: 1200
  • Expense Maintenance: 5000
  • Expense Management: 5600
  • Expenses Total: 35930
  • Expenses Utility: 6500
  • Expense Trash: 1264
  • Income Annual Gross: 93000.00
  • Income Annual Rental: 93000
  • Income Gross Scheduled: 93000
  • Income Includes: Rents, Storage Area
  • Meters: Separate Electric, Separate Gas, Separate Water
  • Number Of Buildings: 2
  • Operating Expenses Include: Fee - Property Management, Fee - Property Tax, Insurance, Maintenance, Maintenance - Laundry, Maintenance - Repair, Services - Gardener, Services - Trash Removal
  • Tenant Expenses: Rent Only, Utilities - Electric, Utilities - Gas, Utilities - Heating, Utilities - Hot Water, Utilities - Water

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $1,737,000 -10.9% $519 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2026 03/25/26 For Sale $1,950,000 -- $583 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,615 $1,252,265 $464,232 $788,033
2024 $13,615 $1,227,712 $455,130 $772,582
2023 $13,221 $1,203,640 $446,206 $757,434
2022 $13,041 $1,180,040 $437,457 $742,583
2021 $12,852 $1,156,903 $428,880 $728,023
2020 $12,369 $1,145,042 $424,483 $720,559
2019 $12,978 $1,122,591 $416,160 $706,431
2018 $12,461 $1,100,580 $408,000 $692,580
2017 $2,252 $201,428 $38,328 $163,100
2016 $2,213 $197,479 $37,577 $159,902
2015 $2,182 $194,514 $37,013 $157,501
2014 $2,147 $190,704 $36,288 $154,416
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82040164

MLSListings

APN: 001-381-033

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.