2915 Covert Rd Glenview, IL 60025
Estimated Value: $638,000 - $866,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,857
Sq Ft
$264/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2915 Covert Rd, Glenview, IL 60025 and is currently estimated at $754,922, approximately $264 per square foot. 2915 Covert Rd is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary School, Gemini Middle School, and Maine East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2006
Sold by
Alvi Shafi
Bought by
Alvi Shafi and Alvi Jeanne B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$575,850
Outstanding Balance
$337,073
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$417,849
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2002
Sold by
Alvi Jeanne and Castelino Eliza
Bought by
Alvi Jeanne and Alvi Shafi
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
6.91%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2002
Sold by
Alvi Shafi and Alvi Jeanne B
Bought by
Alvi Shafi and Alvi Jeanne B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 1997
Sold by
Hussain Laila and Hemani Akberali
Bought by
Castelino Wilfred and Castelino Eliza
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$142,000
Interest Rate
8.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 1995
Sold by
Mladenovic Tomislav and Mladenovic Divna
Bought by
Hussain Laila and Hemani Akberali
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alvi Shafi | -- | Premier Title | |
| Alvi Jeanne | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Alvi Shafi | -- | -- | |
| Castelino Wilfred | $218,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Hussain Laila | $207,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Alvi Shafi | $575,850 | |
| Closed | Alvi Jeanne | $120,000 | |
| Closed | Castelino Wilfred | $142,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,277 | $73,001 | $12,593 | $60,408 |
| 2024 | $8,277 | $51,547 | $10,578 | $40,969 |
| 2023 | $8,256 | $51,547 | $10,578 | $40,969 |
| 2022 | $8,256 | $51,547 | $10,578 | $40,969 |
| 2021 | $10,344 | $39,643 | $9,066 | $30,577 |
| 2020 | $10,113 | $39,643 | $9,066 | $30,577 |
| 2019 | $11,415 | $50,181 | $9,066 | $41,115 |
| 2018 | $10,996 | $44,177 | $7,807 | $36,370 |
| 2017 | $10,757 | $44,177 | $7,807 | $36,370 |
| 2016 | $10,319 | $44,177 | $7,807 | $36,370 |
| 2015 | $11,657 | $45,415 | $6,548 | $38,867 |
| 2014 | $11,335 | $45,415 | $6,548 | $38,867 |
| 2013 | $11,110 | $45,415 | $6,548 | $38,867 |
Source: Public Records
Map