2915 Penn St Saint Joseph, MO 64507
East Saint Joseph NeighborhoodEstimated payment $965/month
Highlights
- Vaulted Ceiling
- No HOA
- Crown Molding
- Wood Flooring
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- Laundry Room
About This Home
Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home where classic charm meets modern updates. Rich hardwood floors, crown molding, and arched openings connect the living and dining areas, creating a warm and inviting feel filled with natural light. The versatile dining room can easily serve as a formal dining space, home office, or flex room. At the heart of the home, the vaulted eat-in kitchen features exposed beams, abundant windows, and a distinctive brick-accent cooking area—perfect for gathering and entertaining. The finished attic is currently used as a private primary suite with nearby full bath access, while a spacious laundry room just off the kitchen adds everyday convenience. Recent updates include refinished hardwood floors, new carpet and tile, fresh interior and exterior paint, resurfaced ceilings, updated lighting, and all-new main-level windows with 2-inch blinds. Major improvements include a newer AC unit, new water heater, sump pump, garage roof, mini-split system upstairs, and improved downstairs ductwork. Enjoy the partially fenced backyard with brick-lined planters, two firepits, a shaded deck, and patio—ideal for relaxing or entertaining. This home blends timeless character, flexible living spaces, and modern upgrades you won’t find in newer builds.
Listing Agent
Randolph Realty Group Brokerage Phone: 816-752-8888 License #2021022629 Listed on: 04/15/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $410
Year Built
- Built in 1912
Lot Details
- 4,791 Sq Ft Lot
- South Facing Home
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,679 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- High-Efficiency Water Heater
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 06-5.0-15-002-003-203.000
- $0 special tax assessment
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $410 | $5,690 | $1,330 | $4,360 |
| 2024 | $385 | $5,340 | $1,330 | $4,010 |
| 2023 | $385 | $5,340 | $1,330 | $4,010 |
| 2022 | $355 | $5,340 | $1,330 | $4,010 |
| 2021 | $357 | $5,340 | $1,330 | $4,010 |
| 2020 | $355 | $5,340 | $1,330 | $4,010 |
| 2019 | $343 | $5,340 | $1,330 | $4,010 |
| 2018 | $310 | $5,340 | $1,330 | $4,010 |
| 2017 | $307 | $5,340 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $299 | $5,340 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $299 | $5,340 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/25/2026 04/25/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | For Sale | $174,500 | +9.1% | $104 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/02/2025 01/02/25 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 12/03/2024 12/03/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/30/2024 11/30/24 | For Sale | $159,900 | +99.9% | $95 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/01/2024 03/01/24 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 02/23/2024 02/23/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/21/2024 02/21/24 | For Sale | $80,000 | -- | $139 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | St Joseph Title | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $147,435 | FHA |
Source: Heartland MLS
MLS Number: 2614363
APN: 06-5.0-15-002-003-203.000
- 2912 Lafayette St
- 2918 Seneca St
- 3002 Lafayette St
- 1209 S 30th St
- 2816 Lafayette St
- 2845 Mitchell Ave
- 3014 Olive St
- 2815 Penn St
- 3027 Mitchell Ave
- 3111 Lafayette St
- 712 S 31st St
- 3114 Olive St
- 2819 Sacramento St
- 2902 Sacramento St
- 2816 Sacramento St
- 3006 Messanie St
- 2922 Angelique St
- 2614 Mitchell Ave
- 3112 Messanie St
- 3223 Penn St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.