2916 Cox Neck Rd E Chester, MD 21619
Estimated Value: $833,000 - $960,431
Studio
3
Baths
2,994
Sq Ft
$307/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2916 Cox Neck Rd E, Chester, MD 21619 and is currently estimated at $917,858, approximately $306 per square foot. 2916 Cox Neck Rd E is a home located in Queen Anne's County with nearby schools including Kent Island Elementary School, Bayside Elementary School, and Matapeake Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2014
Sold by
North William F and Giles Jeanne B
Bought by
North William F
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$494,500
Outstanding Balance
$374,671
Interest Rate
4.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$543,187
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2006
Sold by
Mccarthy Dennis K and Mccarthy Joan C
Bought by
North William F and Giles Jeanne B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2006
Sold by
Mccarthy Dennis K and Mccarthy Joan C
Bought by
North William F and Giles Jeanne B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 1997
Sold by
Miller Donald C
Bought by
Mccarthy Dennis K and Mccarthy Joan C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 1988
Sold by
Nied Danny and Victoria Lynn
Bought by
Miller Donald C and Miller Patricia M
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| North William F | $257,958 | Champion Realty Title | |
| North William F | $750,000 | -- | |
| North William F | $750,000 | -- | |
| Mccarthy Dennis K | $325,000 | -- | |
| Miller Donald C | $105,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | North William F | $494,500 | |
| Closed | North William F | $150,000 | |
| Closed | North William F | $525,000 | |
| Closed | North William F | $525,000 | |
| Closed | Mccarthy Dennis K | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,063 | $653,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $5,768 | $614,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $5,426 | $576,000 | $205,700 | $370,300 |
| 2022 | $5,386 | $569,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $10,904 | $562,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $5,386 | $555,300 | $205,700 | $349,600 |
| 2019 | $5,306 | $546,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $5,226 | $538,633 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $5,146 | $530,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $530,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,959 | $530,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,959 | $536,900 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map