NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2923 Carnation Ave Baldwin, NY 11510

Estimated Value: $659,000 - $692,201

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,820 Sq Ft
$371/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2025

Last sale price $565,000 $310 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,597 / mo

57 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Baldwin Senior High School Rated A-

About This Home

As of May 2025

Fantastic Baldwin Harbor Dutch Colonial Ready for a New Owner! This Light and Bright Home Features 3 Bedrooms, 1.5 Baths, Living-Room w/Beautiful Fireplace and Built in Wood Hearth, Super Large Den Perfect for Entertaining, Formal Dining Room, Kitchen w/Gas Stove, Breakfast Room with Super Large Pantry and Sliders to Deck. 1/2 Bath Newly Renovated and has Washer/Dryer. Full Basement and Detached Garage. Closets Galore and Hardwood Floors Throughout.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jill Quelle

Coldwell Banker American Homes Brokerage Phone: 516-798-4100 License #40QU1155221 Listed on: 01/13/2025

Coldwell Banker American Homes

Last Buyer's Agent

Donnetta Cumberbatch

Signature Premier Properties License #10401332565

Signature Premier Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,473

Year Built

  • Built in 1918

Lot Details

  • 6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,820 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Gas Oven
  • Laundry in Bathroom

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2089-54-367-00-0504-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,473

Year Built

Built in 1918

Lot Details

6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1918
  • Attribution Contact: 516-798-4100
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 565000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 310.43956
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 329.12088
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 0.90895
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 4350036.3108
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1820.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 310.43956
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven
  • Interior Amenities: Formal Dining
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1820

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Oil
  • Laundry Features: In Bathroom
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Connected, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Baldwin Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1377
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6000
  • Parcel Number: 2089-54-367-00-0504-0
  • Property Attached: No
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11473.36
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Steele Elementary School
  • High School: Baldwin Senior High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 13, 2025
Closed on
May 15, 2025
List Price
$659,000
Sold Price
$565,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$94,000
-14.26%
Views
255
Current Estimated Value
$675,601

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$110,601
Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.79%
Original Mortgage
$536,750
Outstanding Balance
$534,907
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$140,694

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2003
Sold by
Golder Frank
Bought by
Rosenblatt

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brown Nicole N $565,000 None Available
Rosenblatt $340,000 --
Rosenblatt $340,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brown Nicole N $536,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2025 05/15/25 Sold $565,000 -5.7% $310 / Sq Ft
03/11/2025 03/11/25 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2025 02/24/25 Price Changed $599,000 -1.8% $329 / Sq Ft
02/13/2025 02/13/25 Price Changed $610,000 -3.9% $335 / Sq Ft
01/22/2025 01/22/25 Price Changed $635,000 -3.6% $349 / Sq Ft
01/13/2025 01/13/25 For Sale $659,000 -- $362 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,929 $422 $159 $263
2024 $3,337 $422 $159 $263
2023 $11,422 $433 $163 $270
2022 $11,422 $422 $159 $263
2021 $15,131 $420 $158 $262
2020 $11,807 $674 $469 $205
2019 $11,639 $793 $552 $241
2018 $13,118 $793 $0 $0
2017 $8,047 $793 $552 $241
2016 $11,869 $793 $552 $241
2015 $3,627 $793 $552 $241
2014 $3,627 $793 $552 $241
2013 $3,397 $793 $552 $241
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 812861

OneKey® MLS

APN: 2089-54-367-00-0504-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.