NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2926 Waubesa Ave Madison, WI 53711

Estimated Value: $517,000 - $1,172,105

1 Bed
1 Bath
864 Sq Ft
$1,017/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 11, 2019

Last sale price $350,000 $405 Per Sq Ft

Est. 151% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,045 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 50 Feet of Waterfront
  • Pier or Dock
  • Deck
  • Rome Corners Intermediate School Rated A
  • 0.46 Acre Lot
  • Property is near park

About This Home

As of June 2019

Come check out this amazing lot that has beautiful views over looking Lake Waubesa! Current structures will need to be torn down in order for you to build your dream lake home. Seller is including his Existing Site Plan and Plat of Survey Map to help you start designing your new home! As a bonus, the listing includes the .29 acre lot across street that backs into a nature conservatory where you'll see tons of jumping carp swimming in the pond and wildlife. Extra lot can be used to store your boat or pier during your off season! Taxes, Assessment, and lot size are added together for both included parcels.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laura Lahti

Y Realty Wisconsin License #73974-94 Listed on: 06/01/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Ronda Thompson

Restaino & Associates License #52190-90

Restaino & Associates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,322

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • 50 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake Front
  • Shore Act
  • Property is zoned R-3

Parking

  • Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House

Interior Spaces

  • 864 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Free Standing Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Overview

  • Waubesa Beach 2Nd Addn Subdivision

Recreation

  • Pier or Dock

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,322

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Listing Details

  • Municipality: Dunn
  • Status Detail: Sold
  • Mailing City: Madison
  • Class: Single Family
  • Type: Single Family
  • Type Of Property: 1 story
  • Architecture: Ranch
  • Barrier Free: First floor bedroom, First floor full bath
  • Items Excluded: Personal Items of the Tenant
  • Items Included: Parcel Number 0610-053-6122-5 Waubesa Beach 2nd Attn Block 2 Lot 12
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Above Grade Sold Price Per Sq Ft: 405.09
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 864
  • Finished Sq Ft: 864
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 1x1, On Level: M
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 1x1, On Level: M
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 1x1, On Level: M
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 1x1, On Level: M
  • Laundry: On Level: M
  • Fireplace: Wood, Free standing STOVE
  • Interior Amenities: Wood or sim. wood floor
  • Primary Bedroom Bathrooms: None

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: Has actual water frontage, Lake, Dock/Pier, Water ski lake
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Lake/River: Waubesa
  • Waterfrontage: 50
  • Exterior: Aluminum/Steel
  • Exterior Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage: 2 car, Detached
  • Total Full Garage Stalls: 2

Utilities

  • Fuel: Natural gas, Wood
  • Heating Cooling: Forced air
  • Water Waste: Municipal sewer, Well

Schools

  • Elementary School: Call School District
  • High School: Oregon
  • Middle School: Oregon
  • School District: Oregon

Lot Info

  • Estimated Aces: 0.46
  • Lot Description: Adjacent park/public land, In a flood plain, Subject Shoreland Zoning
  • Zoning: R-3
  • Geo Subdivision: WI

Tax Info

  • Net Taxes: 8322
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2019
Closed on
Jun 11, 2019
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$350,000
Current Estimated Value
$878,526

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$528,526
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.18%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 12, 2011
Closed on
May 28, 2014
Sold by
303 Investments Llc
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$104,900
-41.98%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.66%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 12, 2011
Closed on
Apr 18, 2014
Sold by
Thorstad Darrell A
Bought by
303 Investments Llc
Seller's Agent
Laura Lahti
Y Realty Wisconsin
Buyer's Agent
Laura Lahti
Y Realty Wisconsin
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$104,900
-41.98%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kessel Mary J $35,000 Nations Title
Myers Derrick W -- None Available
303 Investments Llc $145,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/11/2019 06/11/19 Sold $350,000 0.0% $405 / Sq Ft
06/01/2019 06/01/19 For Sale $350,000 +141.4% $405 / Sq Ft
04/18/2014 04/18/14 Sold $145,000 -42.0% $145 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/22/2013 11/22/13 Pending -- -- --
10/12/2011 10/12/11 For Sale $249,900 -- $250 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,317 $803,400 $374,000 $429,400
2023 $14,726 $803,400 $374,000 $429,400
2022 $12,503 $706,400 $374,000 $332,400
2021 $6,991 $428,000 $374,000 $54,000
2020 $6,896 $294,000 $250,000 $44,000
2019 $6,790 $294,000 $250,000 $44,000
2018 $6,422 $294,000 $250,000 $44,000
2017 $6,042 $294,000 $250,000 $44,000
2016 $6,291 $294,000 $250,000 $44,000
2015 $5,863 $294,000 $250,000 $44,000
2014 $5,653 $294,000 $250,000 $44,000
2013 $7,223 $294,000 $250,000 $44,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1859112

South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 0610-053-7187-6

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.