2928 W 40th Ave Gary, IN 46408
Ross NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $154,000 - $172,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,680
Sq Ft
$98/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2928 W 40th Ave, Gary, IN 46408 and is currently estimated at $164,276, approximately $97 per square foot. 2928 W 40th Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Calumet High School, Steel City Academy, and Ambassador Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2005
Sold by
Strickland Joel D and Strickland Carolyn
Bought by
Conover Shane L and Conover Suzanne
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$89,203
Outstanding Balance
$46,119
Interest Rate
5.91%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$118,157
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conover Shane L | -- | Community Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Conover Shane L | $89,203 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,044 | $122,800 | $10,600 | $112,200 |
| 2024 | $4,085 | $98,600 | $10,300 | $88,300 |
| 2023 | $959 | $95,900 | $10,300 | $85,600 |
| 2022 | $946 | $94,600 | $10,200 | $84,400 |
| 2021 | $921 | $92,100 | $10,200 | $81,900 |
| 2020 | $904 | $90,400 | $10,200 | $80,200 |
| 2019 | $977 | $89,200 | $9,900 | $79,300 |
| 2018 | $879 | $80,800 | $9,400 | $71,400 |
| 2017 | $883 | $81,600 | $9,200 | $72,400 |
| 2016 | $798 | $80,200 | $8,700 | $71,500 |
| 2014 | $802 | $87,500 | $10,400 | $77,100 |
| 2013 | $692 | $84,500 | $10,400 | $74,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map