NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $608,804 - $650,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,700 Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 23, 2018

Last sale price $385,000 $143 Per Sq Ft

Est. 63% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,305 / mo

110 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Vel Phillips Memorial High School Rated A
  • Property is near park
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub

About This Home

As of August 2018

Spacious home overlooking the Ice Age Trail (no backyard neighbors). You'll love the location of this beautiful home, near Epic, and quick access to Madison.The backyard is great for entertaining-amazing patio, firepit and fenced! You'll love all the natural light that pours in. This home features an awesome master suite w/ Jacuzzi tub, heated floors, and double vanity in master bath, large bonus room w/ endless possibilities, whole house cat6 internet, 2+ car garage, exposed basement, professional landscaping, the list goes on! Newly refinished hardwood floors!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matt Winzenried

Realty Executives Cooper Spransy License #56875-90 Listed on: 04/04/2018

Realty Executives Cooper Spransy

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Whitcomb

Compass Real Estate Wisconsin License #56012-90

Compass Real Estate Wisconsin

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,112

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Property is zoned TR-C3

HOA Fees

  • $10 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Radon Mitigation System

Interior Spaces

  • 2,700 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Basement Ceilings are 8 Feet High

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,112

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$10 per month

Listing Details

  • Municipality: Madison
  • Status Detail: Sold
  • Mailing City: Madison
  • Class: Single Family
  • Type: Single Family
  • Type Of Property: 2 story
  • Architecture: Prairie/Craftsman
  • Items Included: appliances, window coverings, washer/dryer, tv mount on first floor
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Above Grade Sold Price Per Sq Ft: 142.59
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2700
  • Finished Sq Ft: 2700
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 16x14, On Level: U
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 11x11, On Level: U
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 10x10, On Level: U
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 19x17, On Level: U
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 18x15, On Level: M
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast bar, Pantry, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 12x12, On Level: M
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 12x10, On Level: M
  • Dining Area: Dimensions: 11x9, On Level: M
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 18x14, On Level: M
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 12x8, On Level: M
  • Basement: Full, Full Size Windows/Exposed, Walkout to yard, Sump pump, 8'+ Ceiling, Radon Mitigation System
  • Fireplace: Gas, 1 fireplace
  • Interior Amenities: Wood or sim. wood floor, Walk-in closet(s), Washer, Dryer, Water softener inc, Jetted bathtub, Cable available, At Least 1 tub
  • Primary Bedroom Bathrooms: Full, Walk-in Shower, Separate Tub

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl, Aluminum/Steel
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio, Fenced Yard

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage: 2 car, Attached, Opener
  • Total Full Garage Stalls: 2

Utilities

  • Fuel: Natural gas
  • Heating Cooling: Forced air, Central air
  • Water Waste: Municipal water, Municipal sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Annual HOA Fees: 120

Schools

  • Elementary School: Huegel
  • High School: Memorial
  • Middle School: Toki
  • School District: Madison

Lot Info

  • Estimated Aces: 0.21
  • Lot Description: Adjacent park/public land
  • Zoning: TR-C3
  • Geo Subdivision: WI

Tax Info

  • Net Taxes: 9112
  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 4, 2018
Closed on
Aug 20, 2018
List Price
$440,000
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-12.5%
Current Estimated Value
$628,701

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$243,701
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.54%
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Outstanding Balance
$244,386
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$384,315

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2016
Closed on
May 20, 2016
Sold by
Lavalley Daniel R
Bought by
Nelb Brian and Nelb Katherine
Seller's Agent
Mary Schultz
Century 21 Affiliated
Buyer's Agent
Brooke Keeling
EXP Realty, LLC
List Price
$409,900
Sold Price
$399,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.44%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.67%
Original Mortgage
$359,910
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2014
Sold by
Schmitt Nikki R
Bought by
Lavalley Daniel R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2013
Sold by
Lavalley Daniel R
Bought by
Lavalley Daniel R and Schmitt Nikki R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$145,600
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2007
Sold by
Iaf Development Llc
Bought by
Lavalley Daniel R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
6.26%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Forcey Peter $385,000 Knight Barry Title
Nelb Brian $399,900 None Available
Lavalley Daniel R -- None Available
Lavalley Daniel R -- None Available
Lavalley Daniel R $427,100 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Forcey Peter $285,000
Previous Owner Nelb Brian $359,910
Previous Owner Lavalley Daniel R $145,600
Previous Owner Lavalley Daniel R $180,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/23/2018 08/23/18 Sold $385,000 0.0% $143 / Sq Ft
07/18/2018 07/18/18 Price Changed $384,900 -4.5% $143 / Sq Ft
07/11/2018 07/11/18 Price Changed $403,000 -1.7% $149 / Sq Ft
05/31/2018 05/31/18 Price Changed $410,000 -1.2% $152 / Sq Ft
05/14/2018 05/14/18 Price Changed $415,000 -3.5% $154 / Sq Ft
04/27/2018 04/27/18 Price Changed $429,900 -2.3% $159 / Sq Ft
04/04/2018 04/04/18 For Sale $440,000 +10.0% $163 / Sq Ft
05/20/2016 05/20/16 Sold $399,900 -2.4% $148 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/11/2016 04/11/16 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2016 03/28/16 For Sale $409,900 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,304 $625,500 $129,500 $496,000
2023 $9,666 $551,600 $123,300 $428,300
2022 $18,618 $488,100 $116,300 $371,800
2021 $8,518 $414,300 $105,700 $308,600
2020 $8,764 $402,200 $102,600 $299,600
2019 $8,342 $383,000 $97,700 $285,300
2018 $8,740 $399,900 $97,700 $302,200
2017 $9,112 $399,900 $97,700 $302,200
2016 $8,635 $369,800 $97,700 $272,100
2015 $8,749 $369,800 $97,700 $272,100
2014 $8,750 $369,800 $97,700 $272,100
2013 $8,757 $359,000 $94,900 $264,100

Map

Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1826773

South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 0608-023-1113-8

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.