NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2947 Cabin Rd Alamance, NC 27201

Estimated Value: $216,000 - $258,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,267 Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 22, 2015

Last sale price $72,100 $57 Per Sq Ft

Est. 230% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,393 / mo

181 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Attic
  • Attached Garage
  • Patio
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Cooling Available
  • Landscaped

About This Home

As of January 2015

New Price! Great Buy In Em Holt District! Charming Older Home Nestled On 0.68 Acre Lot On Quiet Cul-De-Sac In The Village Of Alamance; Bright Family Room W/ Woodstove; Kitchen & Dining W/ Fabulous Pine Walls & Ceiling; Covr'd Rear Patio; Partial Bsmt (Unfin, 42X11 Sf) W/ Outside Entry; Sunroom Leads To Garage Entrance; Large Yard; Cedar Lined Closets; Hardwoods Under Carpeted Areas Per Seller!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandy Ellington-Graves

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Burlington License #208301 Listed on: 06/25/2014

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Burlington

Last Buyer's Agent

Sherry Harris

Top Dog Realty-NC North LLC License #229024

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1954

Lot Details

  • 29,620 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Carpet
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8853513403

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1954

Lot Details

0.68 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.68
  • Lot Size: 0.68 acres
  • Directions: Hwy 62 South From Burlington. R On Cabin Road (Beside Usps In Village Of Alamance). Home On Right.
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Washer
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Partial
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Other, Pull Down Attic Stairs

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Landscaped

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 29620.0
  • Parcel #: 8853513403
  • Zoning Description: RSF

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2022
Sold by
Robert Lovely Dale and Greeson Janice
Bought by
Holt William J and Holt Cynthia M
Current Estimated Value
$237,702

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 25, 2014
Closed on
Jan 21, 2015
List Price
$97,000
Sold Price
$72,100
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-25.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.13%
Original Mortgage
$64,800
Interest Rate
4.01%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Holt William J $205,000 Pittman & Steele Pllc
Lovely Dale R $73,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lovely Dale R $64,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/22/2015 01/22/15 Sold $72,100 -25.7% $57 / Sq Ft
12/23/2014 12/23/14 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2014 06/25/14 For Sale $97,000 -- $77 / Sq Ft
Source: Alamance Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,492 $199,465 $34,937 $164,528
2024 $1,383 $199,465 $34,937 $164,528
2023 $1,302 $199,465 $34,937 $164,528
2022 $667 $69,304 $20,175 $49,129
2021 $674 $69,304 $20,175 $49,129
2020 $681 $69,304 $20,175 $49,129
2019 $684 $69,304 $20,175 $49,129
2018 $0 $69,304 $20,175 $49,129
2017 $622 $69,304 $20,175 $49,129
2016 $836 $94,249 $20,175 $74,074
2015 $832 $94,249 $20,175 $74,074
2014 -- $94,249 $20,175 $74,074
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Alamance Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 83859

APN: 112090

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.