NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2948 River Crest St Grapevine, TX 76051

Estimated Value: $666,000 - $719,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,405 Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 23, 2024

Current estimated payment $4,331 / mo

147 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Kitchen Island
  • Jack D. Johnson Elementary Rated A+
  • Dry Bar
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of February 2024

Home in highly sought after Carroll ISD. Large corner lot with 2 garages for 4 cars. One of them can be used as guest quarters or a swimming pool game room as it has a bathroom. New decorative stone retaining walls and new board on board cedar fencing around all perimeter of the property. The home also has the following projects underway; new tile flooring and base moulding, 3-bathroom renovations, New Quartz countertops and faucets throughout kitchen and bathrooms and a kitchen renovation including new appliances. Additionally, new 30 year composite roof installed Sept 2023. Pool renovation including quartzite plaster, new pool tile, and new coping. Wood paneling in both living areas has been removed and updated.
Also, roof has 4 new skylights.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hunt Rose

Keller Williams Realty-FM Brokerage Phone: 915-355-9431 License #0439717 Listed on: 08/10/2023

Keller Williams Realty-FM

Last Buyer's Agent

Carla Saylors

United Real Estate DFW License #0676204

United Real Estate DFW

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,050

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 10,716 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Single Garage Door

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,405 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 8 / 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 03162818

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,050

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

10,716 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Detached
  • Attribution Contact: 915-355-9431
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HDRRE01
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48439:03162818
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 2405.0
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, See Through
  • Interior Amenities: Dry Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Disposal
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Wood
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Door-Single, Garage, Garage Faces Side

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.246
  • Parcel Number: 03162818
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.246
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10715.76

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1983

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 7
  • Tax Lot: 8
  • Tax Annual Amount: 10050.0

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Carroll

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2023
Closed on
Feb 23, 2024
List Price
$695,000
Views
204
Current Estimated Value
$691,073

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.26%
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Outstanding Balance
$278,966
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$412,107

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2023
Sold by
Barnes Mary Anne Nancy and Barnes Robert Marshall
Bought by
Fonseca Luis Miguel

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2019
Sold by
Dr Horton Texas Ltd
Bought by
Hamid Amir and Anjum Quratulain

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$283,882
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2004
Sold by
Rouh Charles F and Rouh Peggy Aagesen
Bought by
Barnes Mary Anne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$208,800
Interest Rate
5.38%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Hamid Amir -- Dhi Title
Barnes Mary Anne -- Richard M Kilgore Title Srvs
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Read Thomas $285,000
Previous Owner Hamid Amir $283,882
Previous Owner Barnes Mary Anne $208,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/23/2024 02/23/24 Sold -- -- --
01/26/2024 01/26/24 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2024 01/23/24 For Sale $695,000 0.0% $289 / Sq Ft
01/15/2024 01/15/24 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2024 01/07/24 For Sale $695,000 0.0% $289 / Sq Ft
12/28/2023 12/28/23 Off Market -- -- --
10/10/2023 10/10/23 Price Changed $695,000 +8.8% $289 / Sq Ft
09/25/2023 09/25/23 Price Changed $639,000 +2.2% $266 / Sq Ft
08/31/2023 08/31/23 For Sale $624,999 -- $260 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,958 $634,938 $184,425 $450,513
2024 $7,958 $634,938 $184,425 $450,513
2023 $9,372 $616,708 $184,425 $432,283
2022 $10,050 $525,355 $122,950 $402,405
2021 $9,527 $458,310 $122,950 $335,360
2020 $8,722 $401,413 $110,655 $290,758
2019 $9,615 $441,766 $85,000 $356,766
2018 $7,279 $386,113 $75,000 $311,113
2017 $8,282 $359,153 $50,000 $309,153
2016 $7,625 $336,259 $50,000 $286,259
2015 $6,096 $316,776 $50,000 $266,776
2014 $6,096 $273,300 $30,000 $243,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20399637

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 03162818

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.