NOT LISTED FOR SALE

295 5th St E Grant, AL 35747

Estimated Value: $531,000 - $851,774

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,622 Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 26, 2023

Last sale price $830,000 $229 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,203 / mo

45 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Safe Room
  • Mud Room
  • Sitting Room
  • Kate Duncan Smith DAR Middle School Rated 9+
  • No HOA
  • Breakfast Room

About This Home

As of October 2023

Beautiful home in Grant! This is the spot for outdoor living with all of the amenities. This gorgeous home has 5 bedrooms, living areas upstairs and down, with a gourmet kitchen to provide food for gatherings! Picture yourself sipping your coffee on the porch, listening for birdsong; pool time in the afternoon with a sunning ledge and a slide for splashdowns! A little rain won't stop you, the pavilion is ready for hanging out in a hot tub or watching the game in the shade. The 500 sq. ft. pool house has a sleeping loft, kitchenette, living room and bath for your guests. Inside the house you can get cozy by the fire. A steel-reinforced safe room is ready for safety on stormy nights.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shelby Stricklin

RE/MAX Alliance License #80089 Listed on: 05/03/2023

RE/MAX Alliance

Last Buyer's Agent

Shelby Stricklin

RE/MAX Alliance License #80089 Listed on: 05/03/2023

RE/MAX Alliance

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 4.52 Acre Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3,622 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0603070001090.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

4.52 Acres

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 3622
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.52
  • Subdivision Name: Metes And Bounds
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Indoor Grill
  • Levels: Two
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Foyer, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Family Room, Breakfast, Bedroom, Glabath, Laundry, Other, Breakfast Room, Sitting Room, Bathroom 3, Special Room, Saferoom, Mudroom, Bath:GlamFull

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 2
  • Cooling: Central 2

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 0603070001090.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 196891.199999999

Closed on
Oct 23, 2024
Sold by
Amanda J Cartner J and Amanda Randall L
Bought by
Amanda J Cartner And Randall L Cartner Joint and Cartner
Current Estimated Value
$747,694

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$742,017
Outstanding Balance
$732,285
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$15,409

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2023
Closed on
Oct 25, 2023
Sold by
Edmonson Cory and Edmonson Emily
Bought by
Amanda J Catner And Randall L Cartner Joint L
Seller's Agent
Shelby Stricklin
RE/MAX Alliance
Buyer's Agent
Shelby Stricklin
RE/MAX Alliance
List Price
$825,000
Sold Price
$830,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.61%
Views
211

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.03%
Original Mortgage
$725,000
Interest Rate
7.19%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2016
Sold by
Jones Jimmy Deward
Bought by
Jones Mickey Chad

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2016
Sold by
Barnes Ricky
Bought by
Edmonson Cory and Edmonson Emily

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$330,000
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2010
Sold by
Mcdonald Edith J
Bought by
Barnes Benjamin G

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2007
Sold by
Mcdonald Billy M and Mcdonald Edith J
Bought by
Mcdonald Edith J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Amanda J Cartner And Randall L Cartner Joint -- Servicelink
Amanda J Cartner And Randall L Cartner Joint -- Servicelink
Amanda J Catner And Randall L Cartner Joint L $830,000 None Listed On Document
Amanda J Cartner And Randall L Cartner Joint $830,000 None Listed On Document
Jones Mickey Chad $43,000 None Available
Edmonson Cory $7,500 None Available
Barnes Benjamin G -- None Available
Mcdonald Edith J $117,300 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Amanda J Cartner And Randall L Cartner Joint $742,017
Closed Amanda J Cartner And Randall L Cartner Joint $742,017
Previous Owner Amanda J Cartner And Randall L Cartner Joint $725,000
Previous Owner Edmonson Cory $330,000
Closed Jones Mickey Chad $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Off Market $830,000 -- --
10/26/2023 10/26/23 Sold $830,000 +0.6% $229 / Sq Ft
08/05/2023 08/05/23 For Sale $825,000 0.0% $228 / Sq Ft
06/18/2023 06/18/23 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2023 06/14/23 Price Changed $825,000 -2.9% $228 / Sq Ft
05/03/2023 05/03/23 For Sale $850,000 -- $235 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,584 $55,360 $0 $0
2023 $2,360 $54,580 $0 $0
2022 $2,333 $54,720 $0 $0
2021 $2,236 $52,440 $0 $0
2020 $1,854 $43,460 $0 $0
2017 $190 $41,200 $0 $0
2015 -- $8,100 $0 $0
2014 -- $13,640 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 1833239

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 060307-0-001-090000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.