NOT LISTED FOR SALE

295 E 3rd St Xenia, OH 45385

Estimated Value: $68,000 - $223,648

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,744 Sq Ft
$80/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 19, 2023

Last sale price $42,000 $24 Per Sq Ft

Est. 233% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $843 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Great Room
  • Wood Frame Window
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of January 2023

You've found your fixer-upper! This home features large open rooms, 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, a lovely fireplace and lots of potential! There's lots to appreciate including three generous bedrooms, two full baths and a detached garage. This home needs a lot of work. Great location where comparable homes have sold between 200-225K. Will make a great rental property or primary residence once renovated. Located in the heart of Xenia nestled between 2 parks. Cash only. As is. No contingencies.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Day

RE/MAX Preferred Group License #2014004238 Listed on: 11/18/2022

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 9,339 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,744 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

9,339 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1744.0
  • Architecture: Traditional
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Directions: Main to Detroit to E 3rd St
  • GarageYN: Yes
  • ListOfficeEmail: christine.beresford@gmail.com
  • Lot Measurement: Square Feet
  • Showing Start Date: 2022-11-18
  • Ownership: Corporate
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence

• Levels: Two
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Available for Lease: No
  • Bldg Sq Ft (Realist): 1744.0
  • Lot Size Area: 9339.0
  • Street Number Modifier: 295
  • Windows: Wood Frames, Vinyl Windows

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Block
  • Listing Price: 42000.0
  • Acres: 0.2144
  • New Construction: No
  • Structures: Sheds
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 60 XIrreg
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9339.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Green Features

  • Green Verification: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1362.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 18, 2022
Closed on
Jan 18, 2023
Sold by
Sfr3-020 Llc
List Price
$70,000
Sold Price
$42,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,000
-40%
Views
97
Current Estimated Value
$139,912

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$97,912
Avg. Annual Appreciation
43.84%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 18, 2022
Closed on
Dec 19, 2022
Sold by
Skinner Glenda H
Bought by
Sfr3-020 Llc
Seller's Agent
Jennifer Day
RE/MAX Preferred Group
Buyer's Agent
Non Member
NonMember Firm
List Price
$70,000
Sold Price
$42,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,000
-40%
Views
97

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2007
Sold by
Skinner Anderson Ivy I and Anderson Danny
Bought by
Skinner Glenda H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$49,000
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2004
Sold by
Skinner Ronald L and Skinner Lorraine
Bought by
Skinner Glenda H and Skinner Anderson Ivy I

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2003
Sold by
Estate Of Minor B Skinner
Bought by
Skinner Glenda H and Skinner Ronald L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Morquecho Jose $42,000 --
Sfr3-020 Llc $55,000 None Listed On Document
Skinner Glenda H -- Attorney
Skinner Glenda H -- --
Skinner Glenda H -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Skinner Glenda H $49,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/19/2023 01/19/23 Sold $42,000 0.0% $24 / Sq Ft
12/09/2022 12/09/22 Pending -- -- --
12/08/2022 12/08/22 Price Changed $42,000 -26.3% $24 / Sq Ft
11/29/2022 11/29/22 Price Changed $57,000 -18.6% $33 / Sq Ft
11/18/2022 11/18/22 For Sale $70,000 -- $40 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,162 $26,680 $5,330 $21,350
2024 $1,162 $26,680 $5,330 $21,350
2023 $1,639 $26,680 $5,330 $21,350
2022 $1,839 $26,790 $4,280 $22,510
2021 $1,362 $26,790 $4,280 $22,510
2020 $1,305 $26,790 $4,280 $22,510
2019 $1,002 $19,360 $4,890 $14,470
2018 $1,006 $19,360 $4,890 $14,470
2017 $1,023 $19,360 $4,890 $14,470
2016 $1,023 $19,330 $4,890 $14,440
2015 $1,026 $19,330 $4,890 $14,440
2014 $983 $19,330 $4,890 $14,440
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

MLS Number: 1759005

MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

APN: M40-0002-0012-0-0415-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.