$353,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026

295 Garden St Crestview, FL 32536

3 Beds
4 Baths
3,160 Sq Ft
0.73 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$112 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

33 on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 0.73 Acre Lot
  • Marble Flooring
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Wooded Lot
  • Traditional Architecture

About This Home

As of April 2026

Seize this house-hack opportunity on a large lot property built for space, flexibility, and Florida living. A standout feature is the detached ADU/MIL suite, ideal for multi-generational living, hosting long-term guests, or generating additional rental income to offset your mortgage. Whether you're looking to create space for family or take advantage of income potential, the setup is already in place. The expansive backyard sets the stage for unforgettable weekends... barbecues by the in-ground pool, room for gatherings, pets, play, and plenty of open space to spread out. Properties with this kind of yard size and outdoor potential are becoming harder to find near downtown Crestview. Located in a quiet, established neighborhood with a strong sense of community, yet just minutes from restaurants, shopping, area schools, and quick access to State Road 85 for easy commuting. Large lot. Pool lifestyle. Detached living space. Income potential. Opportunities offering this combination of flexibility and location do not last. Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Pechacek

Real Broker LLC License #3628336 Listed on: 02/20/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Judy Griffin

Coastal Villages Real Estate License #3033539

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,370

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 31,799 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 120x200
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Interior Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned Business, Commercial, Resid Multi-Family, Resid Single Family

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 3,160 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

• Short Term Rentals Allowed
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04-3N-23-1841-0005-001A

Community Details

Overview

  • Oakdale Mini Farms Resub Blk 05 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,370

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.73 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.73
  • Lot Size: 120x200
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: OAKDALE MINI FARMS RESUB BLK 05
  • Directions: From I-10, take Exit 56 and turn north onto Highway 85 toward Crestview. Stay on Highway 85. Turn right onto Garden Street. Drive straight until you reach 295 Garden Street. The house will be on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Remarks Misc:Remarks: Seize this house-hack opportunity on a large lot property built for space, flexibility, and Florida living. A standout feature is the detached ADU/MIL suite, ideal for multi-generational living, hosting long-term guests, or generating additional rental income to offset your mortgage. Whether you're looking to create space for family or take advantage of income potential, the setup is already in place. The expansive backyard sets the stage for unforgettable weekends... barbecues by the in-ground pool, room for gatherings, pets, play, and plenty of open space to spread out. Properties with this kind of yard size and outdoor potential are becoming harder to find near downtown Crestview. Located in a quiet, established neighborhood with a strong sense of community, yet just minutes from
  • Rooms:Foyer: Yes
  • Rooms:Laundry2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven Double, Oven Self Cleaning, Refrigerator W/IceMk
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Floor Marble, Floor Tile, Floor Vinyl, Floor WW Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced Chain Link, Fenced Privacy
  • Lot Features: Interior, Level, Sidewalk, Wooded
  • Pool Features: Pool - In-Ground, Pool Type
  • Construction Type: Frame, Siding Brick Some, Siding Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Back Yard, Separate Bldg Rent, Sprinkler System, Yard Building
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio Open
  • Property Condition: Construction Complete
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Construction Status:Construction Complete: Yes
  • Exterior:Pool - In-Ground: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Siding Brick Some: Yes
  • Lot Features:Sidewalk: Yes
  • Exterior:Workshop: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Roof Fiberglass: Yes
  • Exterior:Fenced Chain Link: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Carport, Covered
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5.0
  • General Property Info:Garage2: Yes
  • Rooms:Garage5: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage3: Yes
  • Parking Features:Carport3: Yes
  • Parking Features:Covered: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fans, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric, Gas - Natural, Phone, Public Water, TV Cable
  • Utility: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Short Term Rental - Allowed, Pool

Schools

  • Elementary School: Bob Sikes
  • High School: Crestview
  • Middle Or Junior School: Davidson

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 31798.8
  • Parcel #: 04-3N-23-1841-0005-001A
  • Zoning: Business, Commercial, Resid Multi-Family, Resid Single Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2370.46
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 20, 2026
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
List Price
$365,000
Sold Price
$353,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-3.29%
Views
106

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-12.50%
Original Mortgage
$353,000
Outstanding Balance
$353,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$4,683

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2006
Sold by
Clark William R
Bought by
Clark William R and Clark Carol

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $353,000 Mortgage Research Center
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Multiple
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $353,000 VA
Previous Owner $160,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $353,000 +0.9% $112 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Price Changed $350,000 -4.1% $111 / Sq Ft
02/20/2026 02/20/26 For Sale $365,000 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,370 $191,329 -- --
2024 $2,248 $185,937 -- --
2023 $2,248 $180,521 $0 $0
2022 $2,179 $175,263 $0 $0
2021 $2,161 $170,158 $0 $0
2020 $2,135 $167,809 $0 $0
2019 $2,096 $164,036 $0 $0
2018 $2,065 $160,977 $0 $0
2017 $2,038 $157,666 $0 $0
2016 $1,981 $154,423 $0 $0
2015 $2,011 $153,350 $0 $0
2014 $1,934 $154,288 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 995872

Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

APN: 04-3N-23-1841-0005-001A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.