NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2953 Normandy Dr Ellicott City, MD 21043

Estimated Value: $565,000 - $734,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
3,710 Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 3, 2018

Last sale price $480,000 $129 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,063 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.47 Acre Lot
  • Open Floorplan
  • Rambler Architecture
  • Hollifield Station Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Backs to Trees or Woods

About This Home

As of August 2018

Completely renovated masterpiece offering gleaming hardwood flrs, wd burning 2 sided fireplace, sundrenched windows& decorative lighting. KIT w/ SS apps, granite counters, tiled backsplash, under cabinetry lighting and a casual dining area. MBD features an updated en suite bath. Lower level fam rm, laundry rm, storage& garage access: Updates: Interior painting, carpeting, KIT, refinished hdwd flrs

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Creig Northrop

(410) 531-0321 Info@NorthropRealty.com Northrop Realty License #317041 Listed on: 05/31/2018

Northrop Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Carla Viviano

(301) 829-3585 Carla@VivianoRealty.com Viviano Realty License #634942

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,067

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 20,473 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R20

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Front Loading Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Heated Basement
  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 60
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1402217686

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,067

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: ,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Front Loading, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Eat-In, Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Table Space, Combination Dining/Living, Primary Bath(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Upgraded Countertops, Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Recessed Lighting, Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Casement, Screens
  • Fireplace Features: Equipment, Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Insulated
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Laundry, Utility Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Outside Entrance, Side Entrance, Fully Finished, Improved, Heated, Space For Rooms, Walkout Level, Windows, Full
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 3710
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3710
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 263.07
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1855
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1855
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1855
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Attached, Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Driveway, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Refuse: 225.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Oil
  • Heating Type: Baseboard
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: Main Entrance Lock, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 215400.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 142100.00
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Landscaping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.47
  • Lot Size Area: 20473
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 20473.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es), Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R20

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15362072
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5067.07
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1402217686
  • Tax Lot: 60
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2017

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: HOWARD COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 31, 2018
Closed on
Aug 3, 2018
Sold by
Bedford Barry and Larocca Antonia Maria
Bought by
Odonnell Michael David and Odonnell Terri
Seller's Agent
Creig Northrop
Northrop Realty
Buyer's Agent
Carla Viviano
Viviano Realty
List Price
$488,000
Sold Price
$480,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-1.64%
Current Estimated Value
$649,319

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$169,319
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.97%
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$225,799
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$423,520

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2013

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Odonnell Michael David $480,000 First American Title Ins Co
Trovato Joseph Vincent -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Odonnell Michael David $260,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/03/2018 08/03/18 Sold $480,000 -1.6% $129 / Sq Ft
06/23/2018 06/23/18 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2018 05/31/18 For Sale $488,000 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,158 $482,933 $0 $0
2024 $7,158 $457,600 $239,700 $217,900
2023 $6,686 $436,067 $0 $0
2022 $6,348 $414,533 $0 $0
2021 $5,977 $393,000 $195,700 $197,300
2020 $5,892 $381,167 $0 $0
2019 $5,326 $369,333 $0 $0
2018 $5,238 $357,500 $142,100 $215,400
2017 $5,041 $357,500 $0 $0
2016 -- $343,233 $0 $0
2015 -- $336,100 $0 $0
2014 -- $336,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1001733372

Bright MLS

APN: 02-217686

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.