NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2955 Sunset Blvd Steubenville, OH 43952

Estimated Value: $79,000 - $206,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,857 Sq Ft
$76/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2023

Last sale price $68,000 $37 Per Sq Ft

Est. 109% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $957 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Porch
  • Pugliese Elementary School Rated A
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of August 2023

Character shines in this 4 Bedroom all brick home nestled in the West end of Steubenville. A large 21x6 covered front porch greets you into the foyer. Main level possibly has some of its original hardwood floors and woodwork to add to its uniqueness. Living room has a flawless mantle with gas h/u. Windows illuminate extra space that could be a perfect office or den on first floor. Kitchen has newly installed flooring along with charming features such as built-in spice rack. Off the kitchen enjoy your morning coffee on the covered deck. First floor laundry w/ newer flooring contributes to the amenities. Upper level houses 4 spacious bedrooms -some with more hardwood flooring and a newly updated bath. Storage space galore in basement and attic. Newly painted throughout most of this home. Parking not a problem with driveway that could accommodate multiple vehicles. Deck offers an extra touch to outside entertainment. Some vinyl windows and newer front door. Location is key considering 6 min or less commute from major university, hospital and shopping plazas. Call today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Freshwater

Cedar One Realty License #2016006184 Listed on: 07/13/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Lorrie Raymond

Harvey Goodman, REALTOR License #2018004006

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,083

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x250.82
  • Unpaved Streets

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,857 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07-09912-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,083

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Dwelling Type: Detached
  • Style: Conventional
  • Price Per Square Foot: 36.62
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 36.62
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 1857
  • Year Built: 1929
  • Court Ordered Y N: No
  • Attribution Contact: (740) 264-7131 jluckino@cedar-one.com
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1929

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 11
  • Basement Detail: Full, Unfinished, Walk-Out
  • Laundry On Main: 1
  • Laundry: 1
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 1857.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 1857.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Unpaved

Utilities

  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Fireplace-Other, Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: GRANDVIEW

Schools

  • School District: Steubenville CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 40x250.82
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.2300
  • Parcel Number: 07-09912-000
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax: 1083

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 13, 2023
Closed on
Aug 16, 2023
List Price
$89,500
Sold Price
$68,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,500
-24.02%
Views
62
Current Estimated Value
$141,789

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$73,789
Avg. Annual Appreciation
30.89%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Quest Trust Co $68,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/16/2023 08/16/23 Sold $68,000 -24.0% $37 / Sq Ft
07/24/2023 07/24/23 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2023 07/13/23 For Sale $89,500 -- $48 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,265 $38,917 $5,964 $32,953
2024 $2,245 $38,917 $5,964 $32,953
2023 $1,343 $29,554 $4,900 $24,654
2022 $1,083 $29,554 $4,900 $24,654
2021 $1,095 $29,554 $4,900 $24,654
2020 $1,007 $25,183 $4,032 $21,151
2019 $1,010 $0 $0 $0
2018 $1,005 $0 $0 $0
2017 $575 $0 $0 $0
2016 $611 $0 $0 $0
2015 $594 $0 $0 $0
2014 $596 $0 $0 $0
2012 $289 $13,825 $2,625 $11,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4474403

MLS Now

APN: 07-09912-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.