2955 Sussex Ave Markham, IL 60428
Estimated Value: $122,000 - $150,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,029
Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2955 Sussex Ave, Markham, IL 60428 and is currently estimated at $138,181, approximately $134 per square foot. 2955 Sussex Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Markham Park Elementary School, Prairie-Hills Junior High School, and Tinley Park High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2025
Sold by
Oliver Rex
Bought by
Hopkins Wardell
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2001
Sold by
West Mary and Love Juanita
Bought by
Oliver Rex
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$58,000
Interest Rate
6.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 1997
Sold by
West Mary
Bought by
Darden Lemmie
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hopkins Wardell | $100,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Oliver Rex | $63,000 | -- | |
| Darden Lemmie | -- | -- | |
| West Mary | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Oliver Rex | $58,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,356 | $11,000 | $1,620 | $9,380 |
| 2024 | $6,356 | $11,000 | $1,620 | $9,380 |
| 2023 | $4,241 | $11,000 | $1,620 | $9,380 |
| 2022 | $4,241 | $5,193 | $1,440 | $3,753 |
| 2021 | $4,110 | $5,193 | $1,440 | $3,753 |
| 2020 | $4,016 | $5,193 | $1,440 | $3,753 |
| 2019 | $5,077 | $6,882 | $1,260 | $5,622 |
| 2018 | $4,912 | $6,882 | $1,260 | $5,622 |
| 2017 | $4,649 | $6,882 | $1,260 | $5,622 |
| 2016 | $3,954 | $5,783 | $1,080 | $4,703 |
| 2015 | $3,645 | $5,783 | $1,080 | $4,703 |
| 2014 | $3,652 | $5,783 | $1,080 | $4,703 |
| 2013 | $3,721 | $6,474 | $1,080 | $5,394 |
Source: Public Records
Map