2958 Shingle Block Rd Bedford, VA 24523
Estimated Value: $44,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
2
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 2958 Shingle Block Rd, Bedford, VA 24523 and is currently estimated at $44,000. 2958 Shingle Block Rd is a home located in Bedford County with nearby schools including Huddleston Elementary School, Staunton River Middle School, and Staunton River High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2025
Sold by
Forrest Kevin A and Simes Patrice
Bought by
W W Nance Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| W W Nance Inc | $40,000 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $129 | $31,500 | $31,000 | $500 |
| 2024 | $129 | $31,500 | $31,000 | $500 |
| 2023 | $129 | $15,750 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $158 | $15,750 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $158 | $31,500 | $31,000 | $500 |
| 2020 | $158 | $31,500 | $31,000 | $500 |
| 2019 | $158 | $31,500 | $31,000 | $500 |
| 2018 | $164 | $31,500 | $31,000 | $500 |
| 2017 | $164 | $31,500 | $31,000 | $500 |
| 2016 | $164 | $31,500 | $31,000 | $500 |
| 2015 | $164 | $31,500 | $31,000 | $500 |
| 2014 | $190 | $36,500 | $36,000 | $500 |
Source: Public Records
Map