2959 38th St NW Washington, DC 20016
Cathedral Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,194,000 - $2,936,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,480
Sq Ft
$711/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2959 38th St NW, Washington, DC 20016 and is currently estimated at $2,475,839, approximately $711 per square foot. 2959 38th St NW is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Stoddert Elementary School, Hardy Middle School, and Annunciation Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2020
Sold by
Matte Jeanine L
Bought by
Matte Jenine L and The Jeanine L Matte Revocable
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2003
Sold by
Hauser William L
Bought by
Matte Jeanine L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$453,815
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,022,024
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2002
Sold by
R J W Enterprises I I In
Bought by
Anheiser & Busch Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matte Jenine L | -- | None Available | |
| Matte Jeanine L | $1,415,000 | -- | |
| Anheiser & Busch Inc | $1,800,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Matte Jeanine L | $1,000,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,081 | $2,350,270 | $688,610 | $1,661,660 |
| 2024 | $18,296 | $2,254,670 | $685,160 | $1,569,510 |
| 2023 | $17,900 | $2,204,570 | $660,290 | $1,544,280 |
| 2022 | $17,581 | $2,160,870 | $657,160 | $1,503,710 |
| 2021 | $17,466 | $2,144,420 | $640,700 | $1,503,720 |
| 2020 | $16,955 | $2,070,410 | $640,860 | $1,429,550 |
| 2019 | $16,819 | $2,053,540 | $606,090 | $1,447,450 |
| 2018 | $15,857 | $1,938,820 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $14,954 | $1,831,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $14,804 | $1,813,390 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $14,619 | $1,791,330 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $13,537 | $1,662,780 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map