$400,000

296 Blisard Rd Unit C Elgin, TX 78621

Estimated payment $2,470/month

Total Views 9,425
5 Acres
$79,952 Price per Acre
217,931 Sq Ft Lot

Highlights

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Level Lot
  • No HOA
  • Partially Fenced Property

About This Lot

Exceptional opportunity in the growing Elgin corridor. This versatile property at 296 Blisard offers mixed-use potential, making it ideal for residential living, a small business, or a live/work setup. With utilities already in place, including electricity and water, the groundwork is set for a smooth build or development process. Surrounded by a blend of established homes and local businesses, the location supports both residential comfort and commercial visibility. With no known restrictions, you have the flexibility to create a homestead, workshop, retail space, or investment property tailored to your vision. Elgin continues to attract buyers and investors thanks to its small-town charm, expanding growth, and proximity to major employment hubs. Convenient access to Hwy 290 provides an easy commute to Austin, Tesla, Samsung, and the SH 130 corridor. Nearby conveniences include H-E-B, Walmart, local dining, coffee shops, and the historic Elgin downtown district known for its charm and community events. Whether you’re looking to build, invest, or establish a business presence in a rapidly developing area, this property offers flexibility, infrastructure, and location in one of Central Texas’ most promising growth corridors.

Listing Agent

Annaliz Bosquez

Phyllis Browning Company Brokerage Phone: (512) 215-8587 License #0778747 Listed on: 03/06/2026

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,049

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R72285

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,049

Lot Details

5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Property Sub Type: Unimproved Land
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Directions: From Austin take Hwy 290 E to Elgin TX. Turn left on Hwy 95 going North then Turn right on Main St. Take a left on 2nd street it becomes FM 3000. Take a Right on Blisard Rd until you come to what looks like a gate. The property is immediately to your right as you go through the gate. You will see my Berkshire Hathaway TX Realty Sign in front of the property.
  • Disclosures: See Remarks
  • Fencing: Barbed Wire, Partial
  • Other Structures: None
  • Road Surface Type: Caliche
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 215-8587
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 4048.90
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 1.84
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 1.84
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cleared, Cul-De-Sac, Level
  • Parcel Number: R72285
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.003
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217930.68
  • Subdivision Name: Glasscock, George J
  • Livestock Yn: 1

Building Info

  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4048.9
  • Tax Rate: 2.01140000000000

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,523 $247,063 $229,638 $17,425
2023 $4,523 $225,859 $207,584 $18,275
2022 $4,049 $201,297 $180,493 $20,804
2021 $1,035 $46,474 $26,286 $20,188
2020 $811 $35,353 $22,273 $13,080
2019 $864 $37,178 $22,178 $15,000
2018 $829 $35,588 $22,268 $13,320
2017 $556 $23,821 $9,421 $14,400
2016 $1,113 $47,646 $8,592 $39,054
2015 $1,032 $47,134 $8,596 $38,538
2014 $1,032 $43,666 $5,128 $38,538
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/21/2026 02/21/26 For Sale $400,000 +263.6% --
12/11/2017 12/11/17 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/15/2017 09/15/17 Pending -- -- --
09/06/2017 09/06/17 For Sale $110,000 0.0% --
06/08/2017 06/08/17 Off Market -- -- --
06/06/2017 06/06/17 For Sale $110,000 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

About the Listing Agent

Annaliz Bosquez

Phyllis Browning Company

(512) 601-6943

Section Image

For Annaliz, real estate is about more than buying and selling homes — it’s about creating confidence and peace of mind for every client she serves. Guided by her lifelong principle to treat others the way you want to be treated, Annaliz approaches every transaction with integrity, empathy, and a commitment to excellence.

Growing up on the Texas–Mexico border gave Annaliz a deep appreciation for culture and communication. After graduating from UTSA, she built a career in Hispanic

Annaliz's Other Listings

  • 3502 Shiraz Loop, Round Rock, TX 78665

    $415,000 $35K PRICE DROP

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,839 Sq Ft
    • 3502 Shiraz Loop
    • Round Rock, TX

    Pictures coming soon. Welcome to this spacious home located on a quiet cul-de-sac in the desirable Sonoma South community in Round Rock. Owned by just one owner since it was built, this property offers a fantastic opportunity for its next owner to update and personalize a well-maintained home in a highly sought-after Round Rock neighborhood. The generous floor plan features multiple living and