296 E 3rd St Corning, NY 14830
Estimated Value: $137,000 - $166,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,260
Sq Ft
$120/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 296 E 3rd St, Corning, NY 14830 and is currently estimated at $150,708, approximately $119 per square foot. 296 E 3rd St is a home located in Steuben County with nearby schools including William E. Severn Elementary School, Corning-Painted Post Middle School, and Corning-Painted Post High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2025
Sold by
Hatch Scottie and Sharman Katherine
Bought by
Wentling Gary and Wentling Angelia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 2015
Sold by
Dettleff Ruth
Bought by
Wentling Gary
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$84,854
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 1997
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 1996
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wentling Gary | $22,000 | -- | |
| Wentling Gary | $82,000 | Welch & Zink | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Wentling Gary | $84,854 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,682 | $135,000 | $17,300 | $117,700 |
| 2024 | $3,707 | $135,000 | $17,300 | $117,700 |
| 2023 | $3,748 | $135,000 | $17,300 | $117,700 |
| 2022 | $4,233 | $90,000 | $17,300 | $72,700 |
| 2021 | $3,114 | $90,000 | $17,300 | $72,700 |
| 2020 | $1,949 | $90,000 | $17,300 | $72,700 |
| 2019 | -- | $90,000 | $17,300 | $72,700 |
| 2018 | $4,014 | $90,000 | $17,300 | $72,700 |
| 2017 | $2,972 | $90,000 | $17,300 | $72,700 |
| 2016 | $2,939 | $90,000 | $17,300 | $72,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map