296 E Blenkner St Unit 298 Columbus, OH 43206
German Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $502,000 - $548,270
2
Beds
4
Baths
1,604
Sq Ft
$331/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 296 E Blenkner St Unit 298, Columbus, OH 43206 and is currently estimated at $531,568, approximately $331 per square foot. 296 E Blenkner St Unit 298 is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Siebert Elementary School, South High School, and South Columbus Preparatory Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2023
Sold by
Shaffer Christopher A and Fisher Mark K
Bought by
Wood Vincent C and Wood Aneta
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$372,000
Outstanding Balance
$364,555
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$167,013
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2023
Sold by
Shaffer Christopher A and Fisher Mark K
Bought by
Wood Vincent C and Wood Aneta
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$372,000
Outstanding Balance
$364,555
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$167,013
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2010
Sold by
Larsen Sue H and Larsen Thomas H
Bought by
Shaffer Christopher A and Fisher Mark K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$169,800
Interest Rate
4.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2004
Sold by
Larsen Sue H and Larsen Thomas H
Bought by
Larsen Sue H and Larsen Thomas H
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 1974
Bought by
Larsen Sue H
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Vincent C | $465,000 | Amerititle | |
| Wood Vincent C | $465,000 | Amerititle | |
| Shaffer Christopher A | $194,000 | Stewart Tit | |
| Larsen Sue H | -- | -- | |
| Larsen Sue H | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wood Vincent C | $372,000 | |
| Closed | Wood Vincent C | $372,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shaffer Christopher A | $169,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,669 | $167,340 | $105,600 | $61,740 |
| 2024 | $7,669 | $167,340 | $105,600 | $61,740 |
| 2023 | $7,573 | $167,340 | $105,600 | $61,740 |
| 2022 | $6,278 | $118,130 | $54,740 | $63,390 |
| 2021 | $6,289 | $118,130 | $54,740 | $63,390 |
| 2020 | $6,298 | $118,130 | $54,740 | $63,390 |
| 2019 | $6,381 | $102,620 | $47,600 | $55,020 |
| 2018 | $5,323 | $102,620 | $47,600 | $55,020 |
| 2017 | $6,380 | $102,620 | $47,600 | $55,020 |
| 2016 | $4,697 | $69,130 | $39,800 | $29,330 |
| 2015 | $4,276 | $69,130 | $39,800 | $29,330 |
| 2014 | $4,286 | $69,130 | $39,800 | $29,330 |
| 2013 | $2,013 | $65,835 | $37,905 | $27,930 |
Source: Public Records
Map