Estimated Value: $521,000 - $859,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
1,004
Sq Ft
$679/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 296 Kulana St, Hilo, HI 96720 and is currently estimated at $681,867, approximately $679 per square foot. 296 Kulana St is a home located in Hawaii County with nearby schools including Prince Jonah Kuhio Kalanianaole Elementary, Hilo High School, and Connections Public Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2010
Sold by
Ferreira Anthony T and Ferreira Anthony T
Bought by
Revoc Ferreira Anthony Tavares and Anthony Tavares Ferreira Revocable Livin
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2009
Sold by
Ferreira Anthony Tavares
Bought by
Ferreira Anthony T and Ferreira Anthony T
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revoc Ferreira Anthony Tavares | -- | Accommodation | |
| Ferreira Anthony T | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $100 | $494,600 | $223,100 | $271,500 |
| 2024 | $100 | $459,500 | $194,200 | $265,300 |
| 2023 | $100 | $423,300 | $176,500 | $246,800 |
| 2022 | $100 | $423,300 | $176,500 | $246,800 |
| 2021 | $100 | $384,200 | $173,200 | $211,000 |
| 2020 | $262 | $240,800 | $67,300 | $173,500 |
| 2019 | $228 | $233,800 | $67,300 | $166,500 |
| 2018 | $200 | $227,000 | $67,300 | $159,700 |
| 2017 | $200 | $220,400 | $67,300 | $153,100 |
| 2016 | $130 | $214,000 | $67,300 | $146,700 |
| 2015 | $376 | $207,800 | $67,300 | $140,500 |
| 2014 | $376 | $201,700 | $67,300 | $134,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map