$3,350,000
UNDER CONTRACT

297 Ocean Green Dr Georgetown, SC 29440

Estimated payment $21,531/month

Total Views 8,240
5 Beds
7 Baths
4,362 Sq Ft
$768 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 297 Ocean Green Drive in the exclusive oceanfront community of DeBordieu Colony—where coastal luxury meets effortless livability. Situated on two lots and just steps from miles of private beach, this exceptional home checks every box for refined Lowcountry living. Designed for comfort and function, the home offers primarily one-level living with two expansive primary suites on the main floor, each featuring oversized walk-in closets and beautifully appointed baths. The heart of the home is a stunning open-concept living space, where the family room, kitchen, and dining area are accented by both beam and coffered ceilings. From the moment you enter, your eye is drawn through the warm interior to the inviting screened porch and out to the private pond and canal views, alive with coastal wildlife. The east wing hosts a luxurious primary retreat complete with a private office, reading nook, and spa-like bath with both walk-in shower and soaking tub. The west wing offers a thoughtfully designed mudroom, pantry, laundry, built-ins, and a second primary suite with shiplap detailing, an impressive closet, and elegant bath. Heart pine floors run throughout the main level, adding warmth and character. Upstairs, you’ll find three additional suites, generous storage, cedar closets, and spray foam insulation for efficiency and comfort. Outdoor living is equally impressive, featuring over 160 feet of pond frontage, a heated lap pool with wet lounge and Endless Pool Fastlane system, a beautifully updated pool bath, and multiple spaces to relax and entertain. A detached two-car garage and additional storage complete the property. Extensive recent upgrades elevate this home to a true turnkey offering, including new TimberTech porches and decks with stainless cable railings, updated landscaping and irrigation, paver walkways, new interior and exterior paint, renovated sunroom and powder room, upgraded HVAC and air filtration, pool heat pump, new furnishings, décor, mattresses, TVs, lighting, window treatments, and more—all thoughtfully curated for modern coastal living. Located within DeBordieu Colony, residents enjoy private golf, tennis, multiple dining venues, a fitness center, saltwater creek access to the ocean, and the peace of mind of a manned security gate—all surrounded by hundreds of acres of protected nature preserves. This is a rare opportunity to own a spacious, updated coastal retreat on two lots, just moments from one of the most pristine stretches of beach on the South Carolina coast.

Listing Agent

The Roper Group .

Peace Sotheby's Intl Realty PI Listed on: 04/20/2026

Peace Sotheby's Intl Realty PI

Co-Listing Agent

Shawn Roper

Peace Sotheby's Intl Realty PI License #84246

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 41,382 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Beach
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Well Sprinkler System
  • Front Yard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $499 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,362 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Island Location
  • East of US 17

Overview

  • Association fees include electric common, manager, common maint/repair, security, recreation facilities, recycling
  • The community has rules related to fencing, allowable golf cart usage in the community

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.95 Acres

HOA Fees

$499 per month

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Rectangular, Cul-De-Sac, Designated Flood Zone
  • Four Sided Lot Measurement: 234 x 164 x 151 x 310
  • Amenities Available: Home Owners Assoc. Fees, Restrictions, Clubhouse/Rec/Facilities, Tennis Court, Security, Seller Disclosure, Gated Community, Short Term Rental Allowed, Long Term Rental Allowed, Owner Allowed Golf Cart, Tenant Allowed Golf Cart, Owner Allowed Pet, Private Beach Comm Access, Boat Ramp
  • Estimated Year Built: 1995
  • Class: Residential
  • Construction Status: Resale
  • Floor Cover: Tile, Wood, Carpeting
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Heating And Cooling: Central Heat, Central Air, Electric
  • Monthly HOA as Calculated: 499
  • HOA Management Company: DCCA & Ocean Green
  • Living Room Type: Bar, Fireplace, Beam
  • Lvt Date: 04/20/2026
  • Style: Low Country
  • Type Of Parking: Detached 2-Car
  • Total Heated Sq Ft: 4362
  • Geo Subdivision: SC
  • Section Subdivision: Debordieu Colony
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1995

Interior Features

  • Bedroom 1: 16 x 12
  • Bedroom 2: 15 x 13
  • Bedroom 3: 19 x 11
  • Dining Room: 17 x 14
  • Furnished: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Garage Door Opener, Workshop, Security System, Stairs To Attic, Smoke Detector, Wshr/Dryer Connection, Washer/Dryer, Furnished, Fireplace
  • Kitchen: 17 x 16
  • Living Room: 26 x 29
  • Other Rooms: Den/Study/Library, Recreation Room, 1st Floor Bedrooms, 1st Floor Baths, Foyer, Laundry/Utility, Workshop, Screened Porch, Mother In Law Suite, Media Room
  • Kitchen Type: Range, Work Island, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Freezer, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Apps., Solid Surface Countertops
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Dining Room Type: Formal, Area, Kit/Dr Combo, Fam/Dr Combo
  • Formal Dining: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Levels: Two-Story
  • Total Sq Ft: 6384
  • Bathroom Features:Shared Primary Bath: Double Sink, Garden Tub, Shower, Vanity
  • Fireplace Features:Primary Bedroom: 20 x 14

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Patio, Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Fencing, Lawn Well, Lawn Sprinkler, Pool-Outdoor Private, Boat Parking, Outside Storage Detached, Insulated Doors/Windows, Side Load Garage, Additional Garage, Golf Cart Garage, Pool-In Ground
  • Exterior Finish: Wood Frame, Stucco, Concrete Fiber Siding
  • Foundation: Crawl
  • Number Of Acres: 0.95

Garage/Parking

  • Type: Detached

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Tankless
  • Utilities Available: Electricity, Water Public, Sewer, Cable Tv, Underground Utilities, Telephone

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Electric Common, Manager, Common Maint/Repair, Security, Recreation Facilities, Recycling

Lot Info

  • Lot Location: On Lake/Pond, Outside City Limits, East Of Bus 17, Island, In Golf Course Community, Lake/Pond View
  • Zoning: Res

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Waccamaw Elementary School

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $37,780 $161,110 $35,800 $125,310
2024 $37,780 $155,330 $48,000 $107,330
2023 $5,571 $44,260 $14,000 $30,260
2022 $4,893 $41,920 $14,000 $27,920
2021 $4,072 $0 $0 $0
2020 $3,289 $0 $0 $0
2019 $4,131 $0 $0 $0
2018 $4,219 $0 $0 $0
2017 $3,825 $0 $0 $0
2016 $3,777 $55,428 $0 $0
2015 $12,703 $0 $0 $0
2014 $12,703 $1,098,800 $675,000 $423,800
2012 -- $1,098,800 $675,000 $423,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 For Sale $3,350,000 +19.9% $768 / Sq Ft
07/25/2023 07/25/23 Sold $2,795,000 0.0% $608 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/02/2023 06/02/23 Price Changed $2,795,000 -5.3% $608 / Sq Ft
05/11/2023 05/11/23 For Sale $2,950,000 -- $642 / Sq Ft
Source: Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $2,795,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $960,000 --
Deed $1,030,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $700,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

The Roper Group .

Peace Sotheby's Intl Realty PI

(854) 246-1153

Section Image

Rooted in the heart of the South Carolina Lowcountry, The Roper Group is built on integrity, expertise, and a shared passion for helping people find their perfect place by the sea. Shawn Roper, Leigh Roper and Jane Chapman, this team blends decades of real-estate and lifestyle experience with a deep love for the communities they serve. From the fairways of DeBordieu Colony to the beaches of Pawleys Island and the surrounding areas, The Roper Group offers personalized representation backed by