NOT LISTED FOR SALE

297 Summit View Ave SE Salem, OR 97306

South Gateway Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $472,278 - $506,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,481 Sq Ft
$327/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 22, 2024

Last sale price $470,000 $317 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,015 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • First Floor Utility Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Territorial View
  • Fenced Yard
  • 3-minute walk to Bryan Johnston Park

About This Home

As of February 2024

This single-level, 3-bed, 2-bath home is perfect for families and retirees alike. Enjoy an open concept with vaulted ceilings in the living room along with high-end shaker cabinets, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances in the kitchen. The dining room opens to a 10x24 deck, offering unobstructed views. The master bedroom features a trayed ceiling and two closets. With a fully fenced backyard and a quiet street, this is the rare South Salem gem you've been searching for.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

T. KYLE TOMSON

TOMSON BURNHAM, LLC License #201216678 Listed on: 10/30/2023

Co-Listed By

LINDA RABE

TOMSON BURNHAM, LLC License #201250306

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Richardson

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES R E PROF License #201212782

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES R E PROF

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,934

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Landscaped
  • Irregular Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Lap Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,481 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,934

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Residence
  • Home Style: 1 Story
  • Range Facility: Gas
  • Syndicated Remarks: This single-level, 3-bed, 2-bath home is perfect for families and retirees alike. Enjoy an open concept with vaulted ceilings in the living room along with high-end shaker cabinets, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances in the kitchen. The dining room opens to a 10x24 deck, offering unobstructed views. The master bedroom features a trayed ceiling and two closets. With a fully fenced backyard and a quiet street, this is the rare South Salem gem you've been searching for.
  • Cross Street: Lone Oak
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Home Style2: 1 Story
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Dishwasher: Yes
  • Disposal: Yes
  • Negotiable Inclusions: Washer, Dryer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: 1/Main
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: 1/Main
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: 1/Main
  • Dining Room: 1/Main, On Level: 1/Main
  • Family Room: On Level: 1/Main
  • Living Room: On Level: 1/Main
  • Kitchen: On Level: 1/Main
  • Utility Room Level: 1/Main

• Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Capacity: 2

Utilities

  • Heating/Cooling: Gas, Central Ac, Forced Air
  • Sewer City: Yes
  • Water: City
  • Water Heater: Gas

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.17
  • Lot: 7
  • Lot Type: Irregular
  • Underground Sprinklers: Yes
  • Geo Subdivision: OR

Tax Info

  • Tax Years: 2023
  • Tax Amount: 3934

Listed on
Oct 30, 2023
Closed on
Jan 25, 2024
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$470,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.05%
Views
26
Current Estimated Value
$483,570

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,570
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.30%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2015
Sold by
Bridge September Lee and Dewall September K
Bought by
Blakely Kevin and Blakely Colette

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$237,405
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2010
Sold by
Lydon Homes Company
Bought by
Dewall September K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$199,600
Interest Rate
4.52%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnston Anne E $470,000 First American Title
Blakely Kevin $249,900 Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Or
Dewall September K $199,600 Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Or
Lydon Homes Company -- Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Or
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Blakely Kevin $237,405
Previous Owner Lydon Homes Company $199,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/22/2024 02/22/24 Sold $470,000 -1.1% $317 / Sq Ft
01/19/2024 01/19/24 For Sale $475,000 +90.1% $321 / Sq Ft
12/31/2015 12/31/15 Sold $249,900 0.0% $169 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/24/2015 11/24/15 Pending -- -- --
11/18/2015 11/18/15 For Sale $249,900 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: Willamette Valley MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,231 $274,400 -- --
2024 $5,231 $266,410 -- --
2023 $5,077 $258,660 $0 $0
2022 $4,787 $251,130 $0 $0
2021 $4,650 $243,820 $0 $0
2020 $4,514 $236,720 $0 $0
2019 $4,356 $229,830 $0 $0
2018 $4,433 $0 $0 $0
2017 $4,001 $0 $0 $0
2016 $3,811 $0 $0 $0
2015 $3,840 $0 $0 $0
2014 $3,716 $0 $0 $0

Source: Willamette Valley MLS

MLS Number: 812227

Willamette Valley MLS

APN: 343420

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.